This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Child Development > Child Psychology – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Child Psychology Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A ..... test is a good individual measure of IQ it covers four broad processing factors and is not culture dependent. A) Wechsler. B) Stanford. C) Bailey. D) Flynn. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wechsler. 2. Argued that people imitate other people's behaviors, despite whether there are rewards or punishments involved. Social cognitive theory A) B.F. Skinner. B) Jean Piaget. C) Albert Bandura. D) Lev Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Albert Bandura. 3. Studied monkeys with a wire mx and a cloth mx. Physical contact was more important A) Harlow. B) Ainsworth. C) Kohlberg. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harlow. 4. Comparing 5 to 9 year old's, the older children were better at planning and ability to figure out the best sequence because they A) Were intelligent. B) Used trial and error. C) Were creative. D) Scanned first. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scanned first. 5. The first memory strategy children apply is ..... reflecting the child's increased language proficiency. A) Rehearsal. B) Elaboration. C) Organization. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rehearsal. 6. The process of fitting objects and experiences into one's schemas A) Accommodation. B) Schemas. C) Assimilation. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 7. Jot is having a hard time with Algebra. This is normal, according to Piaget, because he's only 10. He is in the ..... ..... stage. A) Formal operational. B) Preoperational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational. 8. A reflex when touched on the cheek, the infant turns the head looking for food A) Babinski. B) Rooting. C) Sucking. D) Grasping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rooting. 9. Which is the first stage in Piaget's Stages of Cognitive Development? A) Sensorimotor. B) Concrete. C) Preoperational. D) Formal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensorimotor. 10. Case proposes that efficient use of ..... is significant to making gains within a stage of thinking. A) Working memory. B) Transitive inference. C) Everyday activities. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working memory. 11. Preschoolers remember repeated events in ..... memory, they store general descriptions of what occurs and when in a given a situation. A) Infantile. B) Script. C) Sensory. D) Autobiographical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Script. 12. Process of learning the rules of behavior of a culture within which an individual is born and will live. A) Assimilation. B) Authoritarian. C) Schema. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Socialization. 13. Attachment style when a child shows distress when the caregiver is gone and welcomes her back A) Resistant. B) Disorganized. C) Avoidant. D) Secure. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Secure. 14. Time needed for processing information decreases from ages 6 to 11 years because of myelination and synaptic pruning particularly in the ..... A) Occipital lobe. B) Limbic system. C) Cerebellum. D) Prefrontal love. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prefrontal love. 15. A specific time in development when certain skills or abilities are most easily learned A) Adulthood. B) Critical period. C) Weening. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Critical period. 16. Children and adolescents participate in decisions affecting their lives A) Authoritarian. B) Authoritative. C) Permissive. D) Laissez faire. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Authoritative. 17. Specialized study of how an individual's physical, social, emotional, moral, and intellectual development occur in sequential order as the individual matures A) Schemas. B) Developmental psychology. C) Socialization. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Developmental psychology. 18. Fitting objects & experiences into one's schema. A) Assimilation. B) Representational thought. C) Object permanence. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 19. Children's play that involves assuming adult roles, thus enabling the child to experience different points of view A) Pretend/Role playing. B) Conservation. C) Imprinting. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pretend/Role playing. 20. Knowing an object exists even when you can not see it. A) Representational thought. B) Schema. C) Assimilation. D) Object permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Object permanence. 21. Important for children in their development psychologically based on a study using monkeys. A) Speech. B) Smell. C) Hearing. D) Touch. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Touch. 22. There are 3 levels of moral reasoning, Preconventional, ....., and Postconventional. A) Realism. B) Optimism. C) Conventional. D) Inventional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conventional. 23. Marshall is very smart and has dreams of becoming an engineer, however, Marshall does not apply himself in school and rarely attends. Which area of Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs will probably not be met A) Self-Actualization. B) Safety. C) Biological Needs. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Actualization. 24. According to Piaget's work, logical thinking beings to develop during this stage A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal operational. C) Concrete operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concrete operational. 25. Infants do not recall the actions of a televised model as well as they recall a face-to-face model of behavior. This lack of memory for televised models is called the ..... effect. A) Video deficit. B) Executive function. C) Core knowledge. D) Object permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Video deficit. 26. In the social ..... theory the child strives to communicate and their efforts lead the care-giver to engage in more appropriate language experiences based on the child's cues. A) Nativist. B) Interactionist. C) Conditioning. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interactionist. 27. From 7 to 11 years of age children begin to understand conservation. Which stage of human development is this? A) Concrete operations. B) Preoperational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Formal operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concrete operations. 28. Sally understands the concept of conservation but struggles with abstract ideas. She is likely in the ..... stage of cognitive development. A) Concrete. B) Formal. C) Preoperational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concrete. 29. The ..... theory proposes infants are born with a set of innate knowledge systems for example they can naturally discriminate differences in amount up to three. A) Displaced reference. B) Object permanence. C) Video deficit. D) Core knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Core knowledge. 30. The strategy that children need to develop to be effective learners by the end of middle-childhood is? A) Elaboration. B) Rehearsal. C) Organization. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elaboration. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesChild Psychology Quiz 1Child Psychology Quiz 3Child Psychology Quiz 4Child Psychology Quiz 5Child Psychology Quiz 6Child Psychology Quiz 7 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books