This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Child Development > Child Psychology – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Child Psychology Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Three-year-old Anna's parents consistently praise her when she learns new skills. According to Erik Erikson's theory of psychosocial development, this praise will help Anna to learn ..... A) Timidness. B) Independence. C) Shame. D) Doubt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Independence. 2. A young child's inability to understand another person's perspective A) Imprinting. B) Socialization. C) Learning. D) Egocentric. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Egocentric. 3. Child wants to stay out late, parents consider thier argument, and settles on a later time, but not at the child's orginal request A) Uninvolved. B) Authoritarian. C) Authoritative/democratic. D) Permissive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Authoritative/democratic. 4. School transitions can be problematic, ..... would say changing classes and not having time to make new friends reduces the teen's ability to meet their needs for safety, security and belongingness. A) Maslow. B) Skinner. C) Freud. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maslow. 5. Children with ..... disorder have impaired social skills such as avoiding eye contact, delayed language and lack of imaginative play or functional play with toys. A) Video deficit. B) Attention deficit. C) Autistic spectrum. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Autistic spectrum. 6. ..... is the ability to mentally order items along a logical dimension and this means a child can integrate multiple relationships. A) Reversibility. B) Seriation. C) Decentration. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seriation. 7. An infant that alternates between wanting the mother and then pushes her away on reunion is displaying signs of which type of attachment? A) Insecure-disorganised. B) Insecure-resistant. C) Secure. D) Insecure-avoidant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Insecure-resistant. 8. Which theorist used a rat in a box to study their theory? A) Erik Erikson. B) B. F. Skinner. C) Albert Bandura. D) Lev Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. F. Skinner. 9. ..... is internally programmed growth A) Development. B) Cognition. C) Schemas. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maturation. 10. According to Lev Vygotsky, children learn best through ..... interaction, including play with peers and parents. A) All of these. B) No. C) Individual. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social. 11. Piaget's 4 stages of development A) Formal, Concrete, schemas, preconservation. B) Sensimotor, Preoperational, Concrete, Formal. C) Sensorimotor, preconventional, concrete, Formal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensimotor, Preoperational, Concrete, Formal. 12. According to Piaget part of thinking is applying an existing scheme to interpret the world, this is called? A) Exaggeration. B) Disengagement. C) Assimilation. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 13. ..... is the principle that a given quantity does not change when its appearance changes A) Conservation. B) Object Permanence. C) Assimilation. D) Schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conservation. 14. Which principle states we develop visual abilities well before we master the ability to walk A) Rapid growth. B) Proximodistal. C) Cepalocaudal. D) Independence of systems. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cepalocaudal. 15. Parents and other caregivers can use rewards and punishments to try to influence a child's behavior A) B.F. Skinner. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) Erik Erikson. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B.F. Skinner. 16. The widening gap in college enrollments may be attributed to the continued advantage that girls have over boys in ..... A) Scientific reasoning. B) Math. C) Reading and writing. D) Deductive logic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reading and writing. 17. George joins a protest in an effort to change gun laws. He is in the ..... stage of moral development. A) Stage 6 universal principles. B) Stage 4 law and order. C) Stage 5 social contract. D) Stage 3 good boy/nice girl. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stage 5 social contract. 18. In a ..... style the vocabulary is mainly nouns and the intent is labeling or describing objects. A) Conservative. B) Regressive. C) Referential. D) Expressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Referential. 19. To reach their full potential in life, children's needs must be met sequentially, move up the pyramid A) Jean Piaget. B) Maria Montessori. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abraham Maslow. 20. ..... refers to how cognitive development can occur when someone more expert and someone less expert work together to accomplish the task. A) Transitive inference. B) Mutual exclusivity. C) Overlapping waves. D) Guided participation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Guided participation. 21. The age children usually start to form a specific attachment coincides with what other development concept? A) Imprinting. B) Egocentric. C) Object permanence. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object permanence. 22. Parents attempting to control and evaluate the behavior and attitudes of children and adolescents in accordance with a set code of conduct is an example of which of the following parenting styles? A) Democratic/Authoritative. B) Democratic. C) Permissive/Laissez-Faire. D) Authoritarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Authoritarian. 23. Substage 4 in secondary circular reactions is important because the infant shows ..... behaviors. A) Goal directed. B) Variations on. C) Reflex repetition. D) Random chance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goal directed. 24. What principle states that growth follows a pattern that begins with the head and upper body parts and then proceeds down the rest of the body A) Hierarchical integration. B) Proximodistal. C) Cephalocaudal. D) Independence of systems. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cephalocaudal. 25. Babies learn about trust from their caregivers who meet their needs including food, attention, physical contact, interaction, and safety. A) Trust Vs. Mistrust. B) Autonomy Vs. Shame. C) Initiative vs. Guilt. D) Identity Vs. Role and Confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trust Vs. Mistrust. 26. Which of the following identifies children's difficulty seeing another's perspective? A) Abstract thinker. B) Role player. C) Egocentric thinker. D) A child who understands conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egocentric thinker. 27. After a few months with the research team Genie was: A) Not toilet trained. B) Was a behavioral problem. C) Had a vocabulary of 100 words. D) Was refusing to speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had a vocabulary of 100 words. 28. Children develop "theory of mind" a coherent set of ideas about mental activity and what other people are thinking and this is also called ..... A) Referencing. B) Displacement. C) Metacognition. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metacognition. 29. ..... is when a toy is felt but not remembered, pictured, or imagined. A) Object Permanence. B) Assimilation. C) Schema. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object Permanence. 30. When unnecessary neurons are allowed to die it is known as A) Plasticity. B) Synaptic prunning. C) Mylein. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plasticity. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesChild Psychology Quiz 1Child Psychology Quiz 2Child Psychology Quiz 4Child Psychology Quiz 5Child Psychology Quiz 6Child Psychology Quiz 7 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books