This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Child Development > Child Psychology – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Child Psychology Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Piaget proposed learning activities should promote cognitive exploration and encourage schema re organization. This approach is called ..... learning A) Social. B) Discovery. C) Assisted. D) Repetition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discovery. 2. Sternberg's Triarchic theory proposes that successful intelligence is composed of ..... abilities. A) Social-emotional. B) Primary academic. C) Analytic, creative, practical. D) Cultural and social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analytic, creative, practical. 3. His theory as it has allowed for the idea that there is more than one way to define a person's intellect A) B. F. Skinner. B) Howard Gardner. C) Abraham Maslo. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Howard Gardner. 4. When a child reaches a vocabulary of about 200-250 words they begin combining words into ..... sentences composed of two or three high content words A) Interactionistic. B) Telegraphic. C) Referential. D) Expressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telegraphic. 5. Preschoolers are able to hold more information in ..... memory so they can think through a set of steps necessary for better planning. A) Infantile. B) Sensory. C) Long term. D) Working. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Working. 6. Basic cells of the nervous system A) Proximodistal principle. B) Synapses. C) Synaptic prununing. D) Neurons. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neurons. 7. In language learning children can deal with words entirely on a ..... plane, learning from definitions. A) Intuitive. B) Emotional. C) Concrete. D) Verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbal. 8. ..... is the inability to recall most things that happened to us before the age of three years. A) Executive function. B) Infantile amnesia. C) Core knowledge. D) Displaced reference. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Infantile amnesia. 9. Parenting Styles:Parents who are highly demanding and highly responsive are ..... A) Uninvolved. B) Permissive. C) Authoritative. D) Authoritarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Authoritative. 10. In a ..... classroom learning occurs through participating in challenging activities with teachers and peers. A) Traditional academics. B) Discovery learning. C) Social constructivist. D) Constructivist style. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social constructivist. 11. Adolescents show a ....., although they can reason scientifically they tend to apply logic effectively to ideas they doubt more than they do to ideas they favor. A) Personal fable. B) Self-serving bias. C) Imaginary audience. D) Stereotype threat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-serving bias. 12. Responsible for the Theory of Cognitive Development A) Jean Piaget. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Maria Montessori. D) Lev Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jean Piaget. 13. What concepts are important in language? A) Nothing. B) Instruction. C) Syntax and Grammar. D) Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Syntax and Grammar. 14. Results in happy, capable children A) Authoritarian. B) Authoritative/democratic. C) Permissive. D) Uninvolved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Authoritative/democratic. 15. What principle states the simple skills typically develop separately and independently, but these simple skills are intergrated into more complex skills A) Cephalocaudal. B) Hierarchical integration. C) Independence of systems. D) Proximodistal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hierarchical integration. 16. Action = knowledge A) Jean piaget. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Papousek. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jean piaget. 17. A period of time after birth in which bonding with the caregivers will take place. A) Sensitive period. B) Secure period. C) Asocial period. D) Imprinting period. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensitive period. 18. A child with ..... disorder is inattentive, impuslive and exhibits excessive motor behavior. A) Personality. B) Attention deficit. C) Video deficit. D) Autistic spectrum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attention deficit. 19. A lack of control or independence can make them feel like failures and cause shame and doubt. A) Autonomy vs. shame. B) Initiative vs. guilt. C) Infancy vs. mistrust. D) Identity vs. role confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autonomy vs. shame. 20. Rooting reflexinfants response in turning towards the source A) Grasping reflex. B) Punching reflex. C) Gasping reflex. D) Rooting reflex. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rooting reflex. 21. The study of changes that occur as an individual matures is called ..... A) Maturation. B) Sublimation. C) Maturational psychology. D) Developmental psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Developmental psychology. 22. In what stage do they learn object permanence in Piaget's theory? A) Formal operational stage. B) Sensorimotor stage. C) Preoperational stage. D) Concrete operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor stage. 23. An important advance in cognitive ability is ..... this is when the infant recognizes that words can be used as cues for mental images of things not present. A) Video deficit. B) Object permanence. C) Core knowledge. D) Displaced reference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Displaced reference. 24. Process where experiences that do not stimulate certain nerve connections, like unused neurons, are eliminated A) Synaptic pruning. B) Myelin. C) Plasticity. D) Sensitive period. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Synaptic pruning. 25. The principle that a given quantity does not change when its appearance is changed A) Egocentric. B) Assimilation. C) Accommodation. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conservation. 26. Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD):Level that a children can learn with help A) Lev Vygotsky. B) B. F Skinner. C) Howard Gardner. D) Erik Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lev Vygotsky. 27. Was Genie able to learn language? A) No. B) Yes to the level of an adult. C) Yes. D) Yes to the level of an infant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes. 28. What are 3 and 4 year olds typically not learning yet? A) Colors. B) Shapes. C) Numbers and letters. D) Complex words. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Complex words. 29. Jim doesn't cheat of his taxes because he knows how disappointed his parents would be if they found out. He is in the ..... stage of moral development. A) Stage 1 punishment/obedience. B) Stage 5 social contract. C) Stage 2 rewards. D) Stage 3 good boy/nice girl. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stage 3 good boy/nice girl. 30. By age 3 1/2 to 4 years children should be able to count to 10 and grasp the principle of ....., the recognition that the last number counted is the quantity A) Cardinality. B) Ordinality. C) Phonology. D) Reversibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cardinality. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesChild Psychology Quiz 2Child Psychology Quiz 3Child Psychology Quiz 4Child Psychology Quiz 5Child Psychology Quiz 6Child Psychology Quiz 7 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books