This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Child Development > Child Psychology – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Child Psychology Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The idea that early experiences affect adult life has profound importance for anyone caring for a child A) Maria Montessori. B) Erik Erikson. C) Jean Piaget. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sigmund Freud. 2. In Vygotsky's theory a child benefits from ....., adjusting support as needed to fit the child's performance and gradually withdrawing support as the child imporves at the task. A) Egocentrism. B) Scaffolding. C) Metacognition. D) Centration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scaffolding. 3. Which mile stone is for four to five year olds, not 3 and 4 years olds. A) Answer simple questions. B) String together a few words. C) Start to tell stories. D) Appropriate grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Appropriate grammar. 4. Piaget called the first two years the ..... period proposing that infants think with their senses. A) Concrete operations. B) Preoperational. C) Formal operations. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 5. In order to better understand objects, Genie would A) She would try to eat them. B) She would smell them. C) She would touch them as if she were blind. D) She would show no interest in human objects. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She would touch them as if she were blind. 6. An infant that is calmed quickly and easily on reunion is displaying signs of which type of attachment? A) Secure. B) Insecure-avoidant. C) Insecure-disorganised. D) Insecure-resistant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secure. 7. An infant's score on such tests of ability is labeled a ..... quotient and used for screening, not for predicting the infant's future. A) Regression. B) Intelligence. C) Developmental. D) Mastery. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Developmental. 8. Neurotransmitters are known as A) Chemical messengers. B) Basic cell of nervous system. C) Small gaps between neurons. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chemical messengers. 9. Adolescence (13 through 18 years)Preteens and teen begin to understand and experiment with a number of different roles. A) Identity vs. role confusion. B) Initiative vs. guilt. C) Industry vs. inferiority. D) Trust vs. mistrust. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identity vs. role confusion. 10. Children's play that involves assuming adult roles, thus enabling the child to experience different points of view is called ..... A) Authoritarian. B) Role taking. C) Imprinting. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Role taking. 11. What was one of the big debates among scientists when it came to Genie? A) How to help without interfering with her well being. B) How to punish her correctly for poor language results. C) How to best teach her language. D) How to pace her learning so as to not overwhelm her. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How to help without interfering with her well being. 12. Effective treatment for ADHD is? A) Medication. B) Reinforcing behavior. C) Modeling behavior. D) Combine all of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Combine all of the above. 13. Developing ..... memory, to mentally represent personally meaningful one-time events is important developing a sense of self. A) Episodic. B) Concept. C) Script. D) Autobiographical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autobiographical. 14. A neonates tendency to turn its head when something touches its cheek is known as A) Rooting reflex. B) Moro reflex. C) Startle reflex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rooting reflex. 15. Infants form one of 4 kinds of attachments with their caregivers. Which is generally considered to be the desired kind of attachment? A) Disorganized. B) Secure. C) Resistant. D) Avoidant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Secure. 16. Characteristic of adolescent advanced ability is ..... thinking, to evaluate the logic of a verbal statement without it having to refer to the real world A) Reversibility. B) Intuitive. C) Propositional. D) Regressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Propositional. 17. The ..... theory of language development suggests it comes from an innate mechanism like the LAD proposed by Chomsky as an inner mechanism that recognizes a universal grammar. A) Interactionist. B) Conditioning. C) Nativist. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nativist. 18. Which term describes the process of interpreting new experiences in terms of your existing schemas? (Ex:Golden retrievers AND poodles are both "doggies. ") A) Accomodation. B) Conservation. C) Reversibility. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assimilation. 19. They are also limited by ..... to focus on one aspect of the problem and reject other important aspects. A) Centration. B) Metacognition. C) Scaffolding. D) Animisms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Centration. 20. Piaget describes adolescents as being ..... operational because they can do hypothetical-deductive reasoning and consider possibilities, not just realities. A) Formal. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal. 21. We may need to modify an existing scheme or create a new one to better understand the world, this is called? A) Disengagement. B) Assimilation. C) Accommodation. D) Exaggeration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accommodation. 22. ..... is the awareness that objects exist even when they cannot be perceived. A) Schemas. B) Sublimation. C) Maturation. D) Object permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Object permanence. 23. Average weight of an infant A) 1 pound. B) 8 pounds. C) 5.5 pounds. D) 7.5 pounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7.5 pounds. 24. People with self-esteem: A) Don't feel valued and accepted by others. B) Don't feel worthy of being treated with fairness and respect. C) Think negatively about themselves. D) Believe in themselves, even when they don't succeed at first. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Believe in themselves, even when they don't succeed at first. 25. At the concrete level a child must work with things perceived directly, mental operations work poorly when dealing with ..... ideas. A) Realistic. B) Abstract. C) Logical. D) Creative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abstract. 26. According to Vygotsky every child has a zone of ..... development a range of tasks the child cannot do alone but can do with help of a more skilled partner. A) Proximal. B) Adaptive. C) Core. D) Executive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proximal. 27. Another example of adolescent egocentrism is the ..... having an inflated opinion of one's importance, feeling special and unique. A) Self-serving bias. B) Personal fable. C) Stereotype threat. D) Social constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal fable. 28. The adjustment of one's schemas to include newly observed events and experiences A) Accommodation. B) Schemas. C) Assimilation. D) Surrogate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accommodation. 29. Believed that both biological development and cultural experience influenced children's ability to think and learn A) Erik Erikson. B) Abraham Maslow. C) Lev Vygotsky. D) Maria Montessori. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lev Vygotsky. 30. According to Piaget, at what stage do children have difficulty with the concept of conservation? A) Formal operational. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preoperational. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesChild Psychology Quiz 1Child Psychology Quiz 2Child Psychology Quiz 3Child Psychology Quiz 4Child Psychology Quiz 6Child Psychology Quiz 7 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books