This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Individual Differences > Individual Difference – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Individual Difference Quiz 3 (28 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When standardized intelligence scores are graphed, they should create A) A negative correlation. B) An increasing slope. C) A normal bell curve. D) An equilateral figure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A normal bell curve. 2. Language learning for more immediate or practical goals is called: A) Integrative motivation. B) Positive motivation. C) Instrumental motivation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Instrumental motivation. 3. Our behavioral comfort zone is enhanced mainly by ..... A) Emotional Outbursts. B) How we nurture, express & utilize our individual differences. C) Anger. D) Social Distance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How we nurture, express & utilize our individual differences. 4. Marie prefers to work alone rather than to be with a group, she says it is more effective for her. She may be referred to as: A) Solitary Learner. B) Visual Learner. C) Social Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Solitary Learner. 5. What are the three main learning strategies? A) Cognitive /Social / Metacognitive. B) Coginitve / Metacognitive / Affective. C) Cognitive /Metacognitive / Social-affective. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive /Metacognitive / Social-affective. 6. Individual differences are contributed by "Nature" and which one of the following? A) Nurture. B) Numbers. C) Natural Things. D) Notions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nurture. 7. Personality of a person is exhibited mostly by ..... A) The person's psychological characteristics. B) Anti social Behavior. C) Rage & Anger. D) Confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The person's psychological characteristics. 8. The notion of the learner as a language processor considers variables such as: A) Power relations, identity and ethnicity. B) Social class and gender. C) Age, motivation and personality. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Age, motivation and personality. 9. An example of attempts to assist children in their education at an early age. A) Standardization. B) Project Home School. C) Head Start. D) Magnet Schools. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Head Start. 10. When seeing if a test is reliable, taking it more than once is called the A) Alternate form. B) Split half. C) Test-Retest. D) Equivalent form. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Test-Retest. 11. The ability to perceive, understand, manage, and use emotions A) Interpersonal intelligence. B) Adaptive intelligence. C) Emotional intelligence. D) Practical intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional intelligence. 12. The average twelve-year-old child has a mental age equal to A) 120. B) 12. C) 100. D) 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 12. 13. Feelings of worry, nervousness, and stress experienced by students when learning a second language can be referred to as: A) Motivation. B) Attitude. C) Inhibition. D) Learner anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learner anxiety. 14. Personality along with our abilities and values influence our ..... A) Leadership Abilities. B) Disappointments. C) Anti social Behavior. D) Frustrations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leadership Abilities. 15. Language learning for personal growth and cultural enrichment is called: A) Positive motivation. B) Instrumental motivation. C) Integrative motivation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Integrative motivation. 16. The following is a learning technique used by Logical Learners except A) Problem Solving. B) Building Puzzles. C) Word Games. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Word Games. 17. IQ scores are a very reliable predictor of L2 learning success in terms of: A) A. Metalinguistic knowledge. B) B. Communicative ability. C) Both A and B are correct. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Metalinguistic knowledge. 18. Psycho Analytic Theory of Personality was contributed by A) Maslow. B) Taylor. C) Bill Gates. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sigmund Freud. 19. Selective breeding for desirable characteristics is called A) Darwinism. B) Eugenics. C) Creationism. D) Cretinism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eugenics. 20. Formal operational thought is most similar to A) Conventional morality. B) Fluid intelligence. C) Generativity. D) Crystallized intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fluid intelligence. 21. Sandra is below normal intelligence but she is able to tell you the exact day of the week of September 13, 1957. She is/has ..... A) Highly gifted. B) Savant syndrome. C) Gifted. D) Genius syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Savant syndrome. 22. Choose a reason why a learner may avoid L2 learning achievement. A) They are afraid of becoming empowered. B) They might be perceived as being less loyal to their ethnic group. C) They might be identified as the leader of the group. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They might be perceived as being less loyal to their ethnic group. 23. Howard Gardner identified a total of ..... intelligences. A) 7. B) 6. C) 4. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. 24. ..... is the different reactions of students when presented with new information. As their learning can be affected with their psyche towards a specific topic A) Values. B) Psychomotor Skills. C) Attitude. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attitude. 25. Abstracts beyond the original ideas A) High Achiever. B) Gifted Learner. C) Creative Thinker. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creative Thinker. 26. Some types of learning styles can be: A) Visual, musical and spatial. B) Field-independent, kinaesthetic and self-confident. C) Visual, aural, kinaesthetic and field-dependent. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual, aural, kinaesthetic and field-dependent. 27. Enduring characteristics that describe an individual's behavior are known as ..... A) Elation. B) Emotion. C) Anger. D) Personality Traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personality Traits. 28. Environmental stimulation during childhood often contributes to the development of intelligence by altering the circuitry of the brain. This alteration illustrates A) The Flynn effect. B) Heritability. C) Intelligence quotient. D) Neural plasticity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neural plasticity. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIndividual Difference Quiz 1Individual Difference Quiz 2Variations In Psychological Attributes Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books