This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Individual Differences > Variations In Psychological Attributes – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Variations In Psychological Attributes Quiz 1 (27 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Louis Thurstone's theory of primary mental abilities states that intelligence consists of how many primary abilities? A) Five. B) Two. C) Six. D) Seven. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seven. 2. Special abilities in a particular field is known as A) Attitude. B) Observation. C) Aptitude. D) Interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aptitude. 3. Philosophers and spiritual leaders fall in which category of intelligence? A) Bodily-Kinaesthetic intelligence. B) Intrapersonal intelligence. C) Spatial intelligence. D) Interpersonal intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal intelligence. 4. Which intelligence has three components each serving a different function? A) Contextual intelligence. B) Performance component. C) Componential intelligence. D) Experiential intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Componential intelligence. 5. A test which can be administered to several people simultaneously is known as A) Culture Fair test. B) Group test. C) Power test. D) Individual test. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Group test. 6. Dr. Kumar, a famous heart surgeon, would be high on ..... intelligence. A) Linguistic. B) Naturalistic. C) Bodily kinaesthetic. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bodily kinaesthetic. 7. Rashi is distinct from her classmates and always differs from them in all behavioral patterns. This phenomenon is known as ..... A) Creativity. B) Assessment. C) Individual differences. D) Situationism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Individual differences. 8. A violent child tends to behave submissively and nicely in front of the principal. This changes in his behaviour is due to ..... A) Individual differences. B) Intelligence. C) Situationism. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Situationism. 9. A student with high aptitude in logical reasoning and strong interest in science is more likely to succeed as a ..... A) Designer. B) Journalist. C) Accountant. D) Scientist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scientist. 10. This phenomena involves employing systematic, organised and objective procedures to record behavioural phenomena occurring naturally in real time A) Psychological test. B) Observation. C) Interview. D) Self-report. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observation. 11. The preference for a particular activity is known as A) Creativity. B) Intelligence. C) Interest. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interest. 12. Counsellors and social workers come under which type of intelligence? A) Naturalistic. B) Intrapersonal. C) Interpersonal. D) Logical-mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 13. Binet tests were designed to A) Find out whether intelligence increases with age. B) Measure levels of critical thinking. C) Identify children who could not benefit from ordinary classroom teaching. D) Identify brain damage in children. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identify children who could not benefit from ordinary classroom teaching. 14. Howard Gardner theory of intelligence is known as A) Theory of primary mental abilities. B) Two factor theory. C) Theory of multiple intelligence. D) Structure of intellect model. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Theory of multiple intelligence. 15. Guilford gave a model of A) 180 cells. B) 150 cells. C) 160 cells. D) 170 cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 180 cells. 16. Oxford dictionary defines intelligence as the power of perceiving, learning, understanding and A) Reason. B) Reporting. C) Knowing. D) Shaping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowing. 17. If a person has a skill of understanding the motives, feeling and behaviour of other people, he/ she is said to have: A) Linguistic intelligence. B) Social intelligence. C) Interpersonal intelligence. D) Intrapersonal intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal intelligence. 18. What term is referred to remarkable ability in a specific field? A) Talent. B) Creativity. C) Aptitude. D) Giftedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talent. 19. Which Indian psychologist made an attempt in constructing an intelligence test in Hindi in the 1930's? A) Prayag Mehta. B) M C Joshi. C) S M Mohsin. D) Pramila Pathak. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) S M Mohsin. 20. Miss Vandana enjoys preparing charts and knowledge organizers for her classes etc, her intelligence as per MI is ..... A) Spatial. B) Logico mathematical. C) Linguistic. D) Naturalistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial. 21. Who defined intelligence as a global and aggregate capacity of an individual? A) Gardner. B) Wechsler. C) Alfred Binet. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wechsler. 22. In the debate of Nature vs Nurture, which side is more important? A) Nature. B) Nurture. C) Interaction of both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interaction of both. 23. Athletes and dancers come in which category of intelligence? A) Interpersonal intelligence. B) Logical-mathematical intelligence. C) Linguistic intelligence. D) Bodily-Kinaesthetic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bodily-Kinaesthetic intelligence. 24. The distribution of IQ scores A) Is approximately normal or bell-shaped. B) Shows that most score between 80 and 100. C) Reveals a difference in the average for men and women. D) Falls off abruptly above 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is approximately normal or bell-shaped. 25. Mr. Lalit Kumar, while participating in a T-group training produced a large number of solutions to a given problem. Mr. Lalit Kumar is high on A) Practical intelligence. B) Emotional intelligence. C) Convergent thinking. D) Divergent thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Divergent thinking. 26. Who proposed a hierarchical model of intelligence operating at two levels A) Alfred Binet. B) Charles Spearman. C) Arthur Jensen. D) Louis Thurstone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Arthur Jensen. 27. Pilots and sailors have a high intelligence in A) Spatial. B) Interpersonal. C) Intrapersonal. D) Logical-mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial. Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIndividual Difference Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books