This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Individual Differences > Individual Difference – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Individual Difference Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The most commonly used individual intelligence test used today is the A) Jensen Culture Free Assessment. B) Wechsler Intelligence Scales. C) ASVAB. D) Stanford-Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wechsler Intelligence Scales. 2. By what age does a child's performance on an intelligence test become stable? A) 12. B) 2. C) 4. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7. 3. How many learning style are discussed in the different styles in learning? A) 7. B) 8. C) 6. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7. 4. Intrinsic motivation is an important component of: A) The Flynn effect. B) The intelligence quotient. C) The g factor. D) Creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creativity. 5. In all learning environments, individuals interact with each other who are in some way different from them, what does this imply? A) Diversity. B) Variety. C) Inclusivity. D) Unity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diversity. 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the seven universal emotions? A) Fright. B) Happiness. C) Boredom. D) Anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Boredom. 7. Which of the following intelligences is linked to understanding others ..... A) Introspective. B) Naturalist. C) Interpersonal. D) Intrapersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 8. Who would be the best norm group for the ACT or SAT college-entrance tests? A) High school seniors. B) Lawyers. C) College graduates. D) College sophomores. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High school seniors. 9. Validity is to reliability as ..... is to ..... A) Academic intelligence; emotional intelligence. B) Aptitude; achievement. C) Causation; correlation. D) Accuracy; consistency. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Accuracy; consistency. 10. Charles Spearman's g refers to ..... A) General intelligence. B) Generalized reliability. C) Generated intelligence. D) Genetic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) General intelligence. 11. This type of personality may be better suited for language learning: A) Quiet, observant learners. B) Extroverted learners. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 12. According to William Stern, what is the formula for IQ? A) IQ = (chronological age/mental age). B) IQ = (mental age/chronological age). C) IQ = (mental age/chronological age)*100. D) IQ = (chronological age/mental age)*100. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) IQ = (mental age/chronological age)*100. 13. Poses unforeseen questions A) High Achiever. B) Gifted Learner. C) Creative Thinker. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gifted Learner. 14. Which of the following is an approach to measuring reliability? A) Double-blind. B) Test-retest. C) Negative correlation. D) Content. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Test-retest. 15. Children learning Chinese, Japanese, and Korean acquire ..... much sooner and more readily than their English-speaking agemates. A) Adjectives. B) Nouns. C) Language. D) Verbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbs. 16. Which of the following is NOT a Standard Deviation percentage for 1, 2, and 3 units of the entire population? A) 99%. B) 95%. C) 75%. D) 68%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 75%. 17. The high positive correlations between scores received on comparable sections of the SAT and GRE provide evidence for the ..... of these test scores. A) Standardization. B) Validity. C) Normal distribution. D) Reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reliability. 18. One characteristic of the Kinesthetic intelligence is ..... A) Comprenhending the visual world. B) Communicating by speaking. C) Showing a keen sense of direction. D) Interpreting individuals' moods. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Showing a keen sense of direction. 19. When we talk about nature behind the cause of Individual differences in people-we generally refer to the ..... factors A) Community. B) Mechanical. C) Biological mainly hereditary. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biological mainly hereditary. 20. Studies suggest that there is a positive correlation between intelligence and the A) Size of the brain's synaptic gaps. B) Brain's rate of glucose consumption. C) Brain's production of endorphins. D) Neural processing speed in the brain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neural processing speed in the brain. 21. In child-centered kindergarten programs: A) Teachers structure children's learning. B) Teachers rely on repetition and drill. C) Children learn through formal lessons. D) Much learning takes place through play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Much learning takes place through play. 22. Behaviorally Personality traits are generally ..... A) Socially Unstable. B) Socially Unacceptable. C) Stable over time & across situations. D) Socially hidden. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stable over time & across situations. 23. ..... learners should retain the most information after hearing it. A) Visual. B) Logical. C) Tactile. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auditory. 24. Types of Motivation A) Environmental, Integrative, Instrumental, Intrinsic. B) Integrative, Resultative, Affective. C) Integrative, Instrumental, Resultative, Intrinsic. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Integrative, Instrumental, Resultative, Intrinsic. 25. Different hobbies can help a teacher know the students' likes and dislikes. These hobbies can be used to determine their ..... A) Self-Concept. B) Interests. C) Study Habits. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interests. 26. ..... is a specific learning disability that has difficulties in reading. A) Dyscalculia. B) Dysgraphia. C) Dyslexia. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dyscalculia. 27. Which of these does not decrease with age? A) "Strength". B) "Experience". C) "Oxygen carrying capacity". D) "Flexibility". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "Experience". 28. Research on intelligence and brain anatomy indicates that highly intelligent children have ..... than their less intelligent counterparts. A) Higher dopamine levels. B) Greater neural plasticity. C) Faster neurotransmitters. D) Longer axons. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Greater neural plasticity. 29. The innate component personality which is inherited by birth is known as A) Mind. B) Id. C) Social Loafing. D) Emotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Id. 30. What is the ability to perceive, use, understand, and manage emotions called? A) Two-Factor Theory. B) Emotional Intelligence. C) Multiple Intelligences. D) Wechsler Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional Intelligence. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIndividual Difference Quiz 2Individual Difference Quiz 3Variations In Psychological Attributes Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books