This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Individual Differences > Individual Difference – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Individual Difference Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What did Spearman mean by a "g" factor? A) Intelligence is purely genetic. B) "g" is a general intelligence that underlies many abilities. C) "g" is the important speed factor in how long it takes to solve a problem. D) Girls' intelligence is valued above boys' intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "g" is a general intelligence that underlies many abilities. 2. An individual's natural, habitual, and preferred way of absorbing, processing, and retaining new information and skills is referred to as: A) Language aptitude. B) Intelligence. C) Learning style. D) Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning style. 3. They like using words effectively. These learners have highly developed auditory skills and often think in words. What type of intelligence is referred to above? A) Intrapersonal. B) Linguistic. C) Visual. D) Interpersonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linguistic. 4. In Binet's test of intelligence, items included at each age level were those which A) Could be answered by an average child of that age. B) Measured rote learning and memory. C) Revealed a child's grade level in school. D) Required creative as well as correct answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Could be answered by an average child of that age. 5. Which of the following best describes the extent to which a test yields consistent results upon retesting? A) Standardization. B) Reliability. C) Validity. D) Factor analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliability. 6. Components of Language Aptitude A) Phonemic Coding Ability and Affective Fltre. B) Phonemic coding ability and Rote Leanrning Ability. C) Grammatical Sensitivity and Learning Styles. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phonemic coding ability and Rote Leanrning Ability. 7. Aptitude tests are specifically designed to A) Predict ability to learn a new skill. B) Assess learned knowledge or skills. C) Compare an individual's abilities with those of highly successful people. D) Measure educational achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Predict ability to learn a new skill. 8. The sum total of the ways in which a person interacts or reacts with others is referred to as ..... A) Behavior. B) Personality. C) Learning. D) Social Harmony. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality. 9. The intelligence test scores of identical twins are A) The same whether they are reared together or apart. B) Lower when they are raised together tan when they are raised apart. C) Lower than that for any other blood relatives. D) Greater than that for fraternal twins raised together. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Greater than that for fraternal twins raised together. 10. Type Theory of Personality had divided people into: A) Frustrated Beings. B) Emotionally charged individuals. C) Extroverts & Introverts. D) Confused individuals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extroverts & Introverts. 11. Individual differences in people mainly influence our A) Genetic expressions. B) Personality & abilities. C) Social conflicts. D) Rudeness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality & abilities. 12. When we develop our personality by social learning-this theory of Personality is known as ..... A) Social Learning Theory. B) Type Theory. C) Psycho Analytic Theory. D) Big Five Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social Learning Theory. 13. Preschool television programming with slow-paced action and easy-to-follow narratives is associated with ..... A) Placing less value on achievement in high school. B) Reading fewer books. C) Less elaborate make-believe play. D) Improved executive function. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Improved executive function. 14. These are some of the comprehension strategies that are often taught in Transactional Strategies Instruction, except A) Summarization. B) Visualization. C) Prediction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 15. According to Freud, which part of the personality balances the demand of the other two parts and, thus, represents the personality that others see? A) Id. B) Ego. C) Superego. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ego. 16. Which of the following measures is NOT likely to be used to assess language learning aptitude? A) Working memory. B) Anxiety level. C) Language analytic ability. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxiety level. 17. Recent research has shown that learner anxiety ..... A) Is a permanent and stable personality trait. B) May even have a positive effect on learning. C) Anxious/nervous students will learn quicker than relaxed students. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) May even have a positive effect on learning. 18. Robert Sternberg's triarchic theory of intelligence was divided into 3 categories. What are they? A) Practical, intrapersonal, and creative. B) Experimental, analytical, and problem solving. C) Analytical, practical, and creative. D) Experimental, problem solving, and practical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analytical, practical, and creative. 19. When we talk about nurture being the reason behind individual differences, it is contributed mainly by A) Aggression. B) Learning, experience and our social upbringing. C) Frustration. D) Genes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning, experience and our social upbringing. 20. The notion of the L2 learner as a social being considers variables such as: A) Ethnicity, gender and power relations. B) Language aptitude, personality and intelligence. C) Learning strategies, attidude and willingness to communicate. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ethnicity, gender and power relations. 21. Blacks have been found to score lower on tests of verbal aptitude when tested by Whites than when tested by Blacks. This best illustrates the impact of A) The Flynn effect. B) Standardization. C) Stereotype threat. D) Savant syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stereotype threat. 22. The variation or deviations among individuals in regard to a single characteristic or number of characteristics is known as A) Misunderstanding in People. B) Mentality in People. C) Similarity in People. D) Individual Differences. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Individual Differences. 23. Who is most likely to be criticized for extending the definition of intelligence to an overly broad range of talents? A) Lewis Terman. B) Alfred Binet. C) Howard Gardner. D) Charles Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Howard Gardner. 24. Intelligence tests were initially designed by Binet and Simon to assess A) Savant syndrome. B) Academic aptitude. C) Heritability. D) Emotional intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Academic aptitude. 25. Law of Behavior justifies that A) People cant be emotionally understandable. B) People are socially irresponsible. C) People are similar. D) People are different. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) People are different. 26. The internalized representation of values & morals of the society as taught by our parents & others contributes towards our ..... A) Super Ego. B) Emotion. C) Ego. D) Understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Super Ego. 27. Find the odd item out of the following related to Individual differences A) Social Learning. B) Ethnicity. C) Race. D) Genetic Influence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social Learning. 28. Sweden and Iceland exhibit little of the gender gap in mathematical abilities found in Turkey and Korea. This best illustrates that mental abilities are A) Socially influenced. B) Ethnically determined. C) Polygenetic. D) Distributed in a bell-shaped pattern. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Socially influenced. 29. Which of the following is NOT a requirement of a good test? A) Reliability. B) Standardization. C) Reification. D) Criterion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reification. 30. Learners' expectations regarding how they should be corrected and how grammar should be taught are referred to as: A) Learner anxiety. B) Learner beliefs. C) Learner attitudes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learner beliefs. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesIndividual Difference Quiz 1Individual Difference Quiz 3Variations In Psychological Attributes Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books