This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Autism > Autism – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Autism Quiz 4 (26 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The percentage of children with autism who are non-verbal A) 40%. B) 60%. C) 20%. D) 80%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 40%. 2. How many people on average in the uk are affected by a form of autism? A) 700, 000. B) 2. C) 56. D) 250, 000. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 700, 000. 3. Which strategies assist students with ASD in higher ed? A) Social interaction. B) Group counseling. C) Role playing social scenarios. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 4. What does Gus say about the way he communicates? A) He repeats everything he hears. B) He always uses big words to communicate. C) He finds it hard to say what he means. D) He always means what he says. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He always means what he says. 5. A variable developmental disorder that can be characterized by impairment of the ability to form normal social relationships, by impairment of the ability to communicate with others, and by repetitive behavior patterns. A) Dementia. B) Disease. C) Autism. D) Attention deficit disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Autism. 6. What is very common with autistic people? A) Don't socialise well. B) Can get seizures. C) Do really bad in school. D) Never smile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't socialise well. 7. Which condition is also on the spectrum of autism disorders? A) Epilepsy. B) Asperger's Syndrome. C) Obsessive Complusive Disorder. D) Panic Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asperger's Syndrome. 8. The average lifetime cost for caring for a child with autism is A) 3 Million. B) 2 Million. C) 4 Million. D) 5 Million. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3 Million. 9. ..... describes the 10% of the ASD population who exhibit unique "unlearned skills" . A) Autistic savants. B) Mildly autistic. C) Moderately autistic. D) Severely autistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autistic savants. 10. Autism is generally evident before what age? A) Ten Years Old. B) Three Years Old. C) Five Years Old. D) Seven Years Old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three Years Old. 11. Research indicates that ..... have some role in the cause of autism. A) Environment. B) Genetics. C) Vaccinations. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genetics. 12. In what grade did he have to do a presentation for health class? A) 11th. B) 7th. C) 8th. D) 10th. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 10th. 13. Gus has ....., a developmental disorder that means his brain is wired a little differently than most teens' brains are. A) Diabetes. B) Alzheimers. C) High cholesterol. D) Autism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autism. 14. Graphic organizers are used because: A) They allow students to draw while listening to class. B) They help connect material in a meaningful way. C) They help keep the student organized. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They help connect material in a meaningful way. 15. Autism impacts the brain in all areas EXCEPT A) Cognition. B) Physical. C) Social. D) Communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical. 16. What does the term neuro-typical mean A) People who develop normally. B) People who are not on the autistic spectrum. C) Normal brain development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People who are not on the autistic spectrum. 17. What are the suspected domains associated with autism? A) Fine Motor, IQ, Personal and Social. B) Receptive Language, Expressive Language, Personal and Social. C) Receptive Language, Expressive Language, IQ. D) Expressive Language, Personal and Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Receptive Language, Expressive Language, Personal and Social. 18. Autism is a disorder that impairs ..... A) Behavior only. B) Communication and Social Interaction. C) Development only. D) The brain, it is degenerative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communication and Social Interaction. 19. What part of the body does Autism effect? A) Arm. B) Eyeball. C) Stomach. D) Brain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Brain. 20. Autism effects a major part of the body. This part of the body is? A) The Legs. B) The Liver. C) The Brain. D) The Intestines. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Brain. 21. Other behaviours of children with ASD are listed below EXCEPT? A) Short attention span. B) Limited eye contact. C) Limited activities and interests. D) Normal eating, drinking or sleeping habits. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Normal eating, drinking or sleeping habits. 22. What problems does it cause in the brain? A) Playing, growing, imagining. B) Writing, learning, interacting. C) Speaking, seeing, feeling. D) Communicating, Thinking, socialising. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Communicating, Thinking, socialising. 23. If a child maintains eye contact with you he is not autistic(choose the best answer A) Always True. B) Always False. C) Not always-every child is different. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not always-every child is different. 24. Name the disorder that someone has when it comes to difficulties processing touch, sound ..... A) Sensory Processing Disorder. B) Mental Disorder. C) Physical Disorder. D) Touch Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory Processing Disorder. 25. A student with Autism is learning vocabulary words for a piece of literature. What teaching strategy would be best for this activity? A) Time Delay. B) Visual Support. C) Peer Support. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time Delay. 26. Which is NOT a splinter skill? A) Memorizing calendar sequences. B) Constantly fidgeting or moving. C) Calculating complex math equations instantly. D) Memorizing bus/train schedules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constantly fidgeting or moving. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesAutism Quiz 1Autism Quiz 2Autism Quiz 3 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books