This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Autism > Autism – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Autism Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Autism, or autism spectrum disorder (ASD), refers to a broad range of conditions characterized by challenges with: A) Social skills. B) Repetitive behaviors. C) Speech and nonverbal communication. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 2. Characterized by a concern mainly with facts A) Literal. B) Processes. C) Autism. D) Overstimulated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Literal. 3. Children diagnosed with ASD may demonstrate which of the following characteristics as a baby/toddler? A) No interest in pretend play. B) Endless crying. C) Require constant stimulation. D) Unhealthy attachment to mom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No interest in pretend play. 4. Pervasive Developmental Disorder on The spectrum A) Low. B) Middle. C) High. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Low. 5. Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA) involves ..... A) Discrete trial teaching. B) Medication. C) Communication skills. D) Gross motor skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discrete trial teaching. 6. What is the text "Seeing Eye Dogs" mostly about? A) How seeing eye dogs are trained. B) How the idea of seeing eye dogs came to be. C) How seeing eye dogs are matched to the people they serve. D) How seeing eye dogs help people who can see. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How the idea of seeing eye dogs came to be. 7. Are only the children with autism different or we all are different from each other? A) Only the children with autism are different. B) We all are different. C) We all are same. D) All children with autism are same. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We all are different. 8. The main objective of Time Delay is to: A) Help the student learn patience. B) Help turn short term memory to long term memory. C) Help with word identification and memory deficits. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Help with word identification and memory deficits. 9. Children with autism like A) Routine. B) Copying words or phrases & saying them repeatedly. C) Keep asking same question. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 10. Name social skill people with autism may have difficulty with A) Forming Words. B) Eye Contact. C) Moving their mouth. D) Watching Tiktoks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eye Contact. 11. Autism is a developmental disorder that affects the normal functioning of the ..... A) Eyes. B) Heart. C) Brain. D) Lungs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brain. 12. In ..... boys are diagnosed with Autism A) 48. B) 95. C) 37. D) 75. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 37. 13. Individuals with autism spectrum disorder usually have difficulty with: A) Stereotypic behaviors. B) Language and communication. C) Environmental changes. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. What is the life expectancy for an individual with severe Autism? A) 26. B) 71. C) 39. D) 54. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 39. 15. According to Chris Ramos, it is very important for individuals with autism to have training in which of the following? A) Motor skills. B) Sensory skills. C) Social skills. D) Physical skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social skills. 16. What Does ASD Mean? A) Autism Spectrum Disorder. B) Autism Singing Disorder. C) Autism Social Disorder. D) Ariana Grande Sings Delightfully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autism Spectrum Disorder. 17. When is Autism Awareness Day? A) April 2nd. B) April 22nd. C) December 1st. D) March 15th. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) April 2nd. 18. To date, research suggests that: A) Immunizations are the cause of 50 percent of children identified with ASD. B) Chemicals in well-water are a likely cause of ASD. C) No single genetic factor is responsible for causing ASD. D) Uncaring mothers are still a reasonable cause of ASD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No single genetic factor is responsible for causing ASD. 19. According to Janice Magness, autism is which type of disorder? A) Neurological. B) Physical. C) Mental. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Neurological. 20. Which of the following is a common sign of autism during a young age? A) Respiratory problems. B) Lack of creativity. C) Not making eye contact. D) Decreased or poor muscle tone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not making eye contact. 21. ASD is an acronym for A) American Society for Disabled persons. B) American Society of Disabled. C) Autism Society of Disabled. D) Autism Spectrum Disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autism Spectrum Disorders. 22. Diagnostic Criteria for Autism How does the DSM-5 diagnose autism? A) Completed 2 out of 3 items on A and 4 items on B. B) Completed 3 of the A criteria and 2 out of 4 of the B criteria. C) Completed 3 items of A and 4 items of B. D) Complete at least 2 criteria A and B. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Completed 3 of the A criteria and 2 out of 4 of the B criteria. 23. The way that Gus's brain ..... social cues might be different than other teens' brains, but the way he comprehends music is a big upside. A) Maintain. B) Processes. C) Deliberates. D) Regress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Processes. 24. Which of the following is a sign of autism? A) 2-year-old child does not react or respond when his name is called. B) Child consistently does not seem interested in the reactions of others. C) Child does not seem aware of the feelings of others. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. What is the dress colour we should wear when there is Autism Awareness Day? A) Blue. B) Purple. C) Red. D) Yellow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blue. 26. How many domain screening tools are there? A) 5 Domains. B) 6 Domains. C) 4 Domains. D) 2 Domains. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5 Domains. 27. If a child maintains eye contact with you then he/she is not autistic A) Always True. B) Always False. C) Not always-every child is different. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not always-every child is different. 28. What does ASD stand for? A) Autism Syndrome Diagnosis. B) Autism Spatial Disorder. C) Asperger's Syndrome Disorder. D) Autism Spectrum Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autism Spectrum Disorder. 29. Symptoms almost always start before age A) 1. B) 5. C) 3. D) 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 30. Schedules are very ..... to individuals with autism. A) Beneficial. B) Formidable. C) Confusing. D) Problematic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beneficial. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesAutism Quiz 2Autism Quiz 3Autism Quiz 4 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books