This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Autism > Autism – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Autism Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to Janice Magness, which of the following is a common sign of autism in 12 to 15 month olds? A) Exhibiting impulsive behavior. B) Overeating. C) Lining up their toys. D) Showing too much interest in other people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lining up their toys. 2. What does Gus like to eat for breakfast every morning? A) Cheerios, an apple, and a banana. B) An apple, oatmeal and toast. C) Something different from the day before. D) Bacon, cheese, and eggs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheerios, an apple, and a banana. 3. Autistic Disorder on the spectrum A) Low. B) Middle. C) High. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) High. 4. What does they boys project help do? A) Raise money for programs and schools that help kids with autism. B) Help all people that have autism. C) Made others that have autism know that they aren't alone. D) Give speeches about autism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Raise money for programs and schools that help kids with autism. 5. Simon is awesome! True or false? A) Neither. B) True. C) Oh man . D) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 6. The ..... is a cognitive hypothesis that seeks to explain the inability of the individual with autism spectrum disorders to realize that other people have their own unique points of view about the world. A) Theory of hope. B) Theory of mind. C) Parental theory. D) Theory of autism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Theory of mind. 7. What is classical autism otherwise known as? A) Kanters. B) Kamers. C) Aspergers. D) Kanners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kanners. 8. What percentage of the increase in ASD is unknown? A) 25%. B) 12%. C) 46%. D) 4%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 46%. 9. About ..... of children with autism are nonverbal. A) 25%. B) 20%. C) 30%. D) 35%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 35%. 10. The term autistic is best described as: A) A withdrawal from relationships. B) Being in a world of their own. C) An absence of communication. D) A picture from words. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A withdrawal from relationships. 11. To integrate sensory information received so that an action or response is generated A) Autism. B) Processes. C) Literal. D) Repetition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Processes. 12. Autism significantly affects all of the following EXCEPT A) Lung Function. B) Educational Performance. C) Verbal Communications. D) Social Interaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lung Function. 13. Which statement best describes Autism? A) Someone who has physical noticeable disabilities. B) Someone who flaps their hands and shouts loudly. C) It is a hidden disability. You don't know just by looking at someone. D) Someone who sounds out random words?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is a hidden disability. You don't know just by looking at someone. 14. Autism now affects 1 in ..... children A) 68. B) 38. C) 59. D) 48. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 59. 15. What is the definition of autism spectrum disorder (ASD)? A) Global delayed development (GDD). B) Childhood schizophrenia. C) Neuro developmental disorder. D) Statement A and B are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neuro developmental disorder. 16. Autism is a ..... in that it varies from person to person. A) Cycle. B) Spectrum. C) Uniform Disease. D) Constant Disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spectrum. 17. About how many ASD youth did not receive services? A) 2/5. B) 2/3. C) 1/3. D) 1/2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2/5. 18. What grade was the boy in when he became student council president? A) 8th. B) 7th. C) 6th. D) 9th. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8th. 19. An effective way to communicate with children with autism is A) Using idioms, metaphors, and figures of speech. B) Using a series of questions. C) Using simple sentences and pictures. D) Using long, detailed sentences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Using simple sentences and pictures. 20. According to Tawny Monawar, which of the following is often used to help students with autism focus? A) Microphones. B) Headphones. C) Fidgets. D) Colors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fidgets. 21. ..... are now able to screen for early signs of autism. A) Pediatricians. B) Paraprofessionals. C) Nurse's Aides. D) Teachers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pediatricians. 22. Autism is more prevalent in A) Females. B) Males. C) Older females. D) None are true. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Males. 23. Which part of the brain is more developed in people with autism? A) The part that processes body actions. B) The part that processes music. C) The part that processes fashion. D) The part that processes taste. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The part that processes music. 24. Autism costs a family a year on ..... average. A) $ 30, 000. B) $ 40, 000. C) $ 60, 000. D) $ 80, 000 and up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $ 60, 000. 25. Excessively stimulated A) Processes. B) Repetition. C) Literal. D) Overstimulated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Overstimulated. 26. People with autism may also have A) Sensory deficits. B) Sleep problems. C) Eating difficulties. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. Which is not a characteristic of Autism? A) Poor reading skills. B) Aggression. C) Echolalia. D) Trouble sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Poor reading skills. 28. Children can be diagnosed as having ADHD when he or she has at least ..... symptoms which persisted for at least ..... months. A) 6 ; 6. B) 6 ; 12. C) 5 ; 12. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6 ; 6. 29. If Simon was to have a pet and it was a wacky name what would it be? A) A Badger called Alan. B) A Moose called Steve. C) A Fish called Bob. D) A Pug called Sir Trevor Woofington. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A Pug called Sir Trevor Woofington. 30. When did he start to run track? A) 8th. B) 7th. C) 9th. D) 6th. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8th. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesAutism Quiz 1Autism Quiz 2Autism Quiz 4 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books