This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Autism > Autism – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Autism Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The act of saying or doing something again A) Literal. B) Repetition. C) Overstimulated. D) Processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Repetition. 2. Autism may be cause by all of the following EXCEPT A) Genetics. B) Environment. C) Vaccines. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vaccines. 3. Children with autism might: A) Refuse or ignore requests. B) Be aggressive or have tantrums. C) Engage in self-stimulatory behaviour, like rocking or hand-flicking. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 4. Behavior pattersn i-nclude A) Repetititve motor movements-flapping, rocking, pacing. B) Difficulty with transitions, need for sameness. C) Difficulty with activities other than intense special interests. D) All are true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are true. 5. In 2018 the rate of occurrence is? A) 1 in 99. B) 1 in 45. C) 1 in 10. D) 1 in 59. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1 in 59. 6. What was the kids name that had autism? A) Matt. B) Carl. C) Connor. D) James. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Connor. 7. All of the following is a symptom of Autism EXCEPT A) Body rocking. B) Unusual attachment to objects. C) Temper tantrums. D) Deaf. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deaf. 8. According to the CDC, one in ..... individuals are born with autism A) 68. B) 45. C) 52. D) 80. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 68. 9. What are the 2 categories of symptoms looked at when evaluating ADHD? A) Hyperactivity & Impulsivity. B) Inattention & Hyperactivity/Impulsivity. C) Inattention & Energy Levels. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inattention & Hyperactivity/Impulsivity. 10. Which of the below can sometimes upset Gus as well as other people who have autism? A) Watching a boring movie. B) Taking a long walk. C) Reading a relaxing book. D) Small changes in his daily schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Small changes in his daily schedule. 11. Characateristics of Autism include A) Social and communication differences. B) Sensory, motor and cognitive differences. C) Emotional vulnerability, medical or biological differences and restricted patterns of behavior. D) All are true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are true. 12. Determine the meaning of the word contagious in the text. A) Able to be caught. B) Very common. C) Life threatening. D) Able to be noticed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Able to be caught. 13. Asperger Syndrome on the spectrum A) Low. B) Middle. C) High. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Middle. 14. Many people with autism are easily ....., meaning their senses can become overwhelmed by what they see, hear, smell, or taste. A) Talkative. B) Overstimulated. C) Aggressive. D) Communicative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Overstimulated. 15. Examples for the Visual Support Teaching Strategy include: A) Auditory instruction, different colored paper, and printed schedules. B) Printed schedules, different colored paper, graphic organizers. C) Graphic organizers, group activities, colored paper. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Printed schedules, different colored paper, graphic organizers. 16. Why does Gus like to play with the shopping cart when he goes grocery shopping? A) He likes hearing the sound of the wheels. B) He likes pretending it's a car. C) He likes to ride in the cart because he hates walking. D) He loves to fill the cart up with groceries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He likes hearing the sound of the wheels. 17. Which of the following is a stereotype behavior in a 2 year old child? A) Use your hands to slap soap bubbles. B) Play toy car by bringing the cars together in a row. C) Walk on tiptoe. D) Repeat in sentences. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play toy car by bringing the cars together in a row. 18. What project did he create? A) Community service project. B) The movement project. C) Good deeds for the ones in need project. D) Courageous steps project. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Courageous steps project. 19. Gus says that he is a ..... thinker, meaning he says what he means rather than using puns or figures of speech. A) Analytical. B) Literal. C) Liberal. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Literal. 20. Gus feels that autistic people's love of ..... would make them very skilled at certain jobs that require this type of thinking. A) Clothing. B) Singularity. C) Repetition. D) Food. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Repetition. 21. Autism is a ..... disability A) Developmental. B) Cognitive. C) Emotional. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Developmental. 22. Children with autism often struggle with ..... A) Feeding themselves. B) Working. C) Sudden changes to established routines. D) Going to school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sudden changes to established routines. 23. The boy that has autism has a little brother. What is his name? A) Carl. B) Colby. C) James. D) Connor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Colby. 24. According to IDEA, autism is generally evident before age: A) Five. B) Three. C) Nine. D) Six. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three. 25. Ideally, when should a social narrative be read? A) After school. B) In the morning. C) Before the identified social situation. D) At lunchtime. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before the identified social situation. 26. Approximately ..... of children with ASD have IQ scores in the average to the above average range A) 25%. B) 60%. C) 30%. D) 45%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 45%. 27. Which of the following is an early sign of a 16-month-old child with autism? A) Hyperactivity. B) No single word. C) Jargon. D) Can not walk by themself. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No single word. 28. Researchers suggest that the development of autism is rooted in A) Genetics and Very Early Brain Development. B) Low Immunity. C) Vaccines. D) Traumatic Brain Injury. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Genetics and Very Early Brain Development. 29. Odds of not receiving services were 3.31x higher for which group? A) Hispanic. B) Native American. C) African-American. D) White. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) African-American. 30. Aspergers is no longer used to describe someone. The new term for someone with Aspergers is? A) Autistic Spectrum Brain Disorder. B) Autistic Spectrum Disorder. C) Autistic life disability?. D) Autism heightened deficiency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Autistic Spectrum Disorder. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesAutism Quiz 1Autism Quiz 3Autism Quiz 4 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books