This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Adhd > Adhd – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adhd Quiz 4 (15 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Consequences that can be experienced by children with ADHD are as follows, except ..... A) Obstacles in establishing relationships. B) Academic achievement does not match potential. C) Intensity. D) Negative self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intensity. 2. In paragraph 3 of your text, what does the word inattentive mean? A) Bold. B) Uninterrupted. C) Lonely. D) Unfocused. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unfocused. 3. ADHD involves problems stemming from the following areas: A) Knee. B) Brain. C) Backbone. D) Women. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brain. 4. Medication for ADHD can have ..... side effects A) Negative. B) Negative and positive. C) Positive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative and positive. 5. The student writes different letters, makes a mistake in "right-left" orientation, writes mirror-inverted letters, omits letters, syllables, punctuation. These manifestations are typical for: A) Dyscalculia. B) Disortography. C) Dysgraphia. D) Dyslexia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dysgraphia. 6. Behavioral problems that are often experienced by children with ADHD at school are as follows, except ..... A) Difficult to follow a schedule. B) Peer exclusion. C) Rebellious behavior. D) Hard to follow the rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rebellious behavior. 7. As a teacher, what is the first step you take to deal with a child who has ADD/ADHD? A) Yell at them. B) Put Student with kids that will distract them. C) Learn about the disorder. D) Minimize distractions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learn about the disorder. 8. The length of time the symptoms of ADHD appear according to DSM V criteria is minimal A) 6 months. B) 6 days. C) 6 weeks. D) 2 weeks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6 months. 9. A student with aphasia exhibits ..... A) Additions of speech sounds in words (e.g., likes for like). B) An impairment of language function. C) Breathiness. D) An inability to position speech muscles to produce speech sounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An impairment of language function. 10. Which statement best summarizes the article's introduction (the first three paragraphs)? A) LeAndra enjoyed doing yoga. B) LeAndra had no toys. C) LeAndra disliked her teachers. D) LeAndra felt uncomfortable at school. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) LeAndra felt uncomfortable at school. 11. The main cause of ADHD is..... A) Consumption of alcohol during pregnancy. B) Premature birth. C) The baby's birth weight is low. D) Genetics. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genetics. 12. The way that teachers can use to help children with ADHD practice time management is..... A) Schedule posted in class. B) Time timer. C) Often reminds the time to children. D) Write down the processing time on the worksheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Time timer. 13. Attention disorders include? A) Concentration and distraction. B) Absent-mindedness and distraction. C) Dispersion and mobility. D) Distractibility and mobility. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Absent-mindedness and distraction. 14. With what can asthma be controlled? A) Medicine. B) Inhaler. C) Both. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 15. An example of inattentive behavior is A) Interrupting their classmates. B) Listening to everything the teacher says. C) Not being able to follow through with instructions. D) Solving problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not being able to follow through with instructions. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesAdhd Quiz 1Adhd Quiz 2Adhd Quiz 3 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books