This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Adhd > Adhd – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adhd Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Typically, what is needed for a child to receive a diagnosis of ADHD? A) Questionnaire filled out by parents and teachers based on observable behaviors. B) Brain imaging. C) A and B. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Questionnaire filled out by parents and teachers based on observable behaviors. 2. Things that can help a child with ADHD, except A) Decorate the classroom with many decorations. B) Teach making a daily planner / daily plan. C) Teach you how to make a daily to do list. D) Teach priority. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decorate the classroom with many decorations. 3. A tool that can help hyperactive children with ADHD to be able to stay in a seat is to use ..... A) Time timer. B) Party. C) Sensory toys. D) A ball as a seat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A ball as a seat. 4. ADHD is a condition where the affected person has levels of A) Concentration, peace and inattention. B) Stress, concentration and impulsivity. C) Inattention, hyperactivity, and impulsivity. D) Hyperactivity, happiness and peace. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inattention, hyperactivity, and impulsivity. 5. The learning model that is carried out by two teachers simultaneously teaching the same material in a class is called a model A) Station teaching. B) Parallel teaching. C) One teach, one drift. D) Alternative teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Parallel teaching. 6. What is combined ADHD? A) Hyperactive ADHD. B) Impulsive ADHD. C) Inattentive ADHD. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 7. What is an example of a behavioral intervention? A) Using a desk carrel. B) Rewarding appropriate behavior. C) Giving students medication. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rewarding appropriate behavior. 8. Which is NOT an effective instructional modification a teacher can typically use with pupils who have ADHD? A) Lecture the student about minor misbehavior. B) Reduce amount of homework. C) Seat student in quiet area. D) Seat student near "study buddy.". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lecture the student about minor misbehavior. 9. Which is not an example of attention deficit disorder is A) Often lose stationery. B) Often buy without thinking. C) Often left behind with homework books. D) Often daydreams in class. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Often buy without thinking. 10. Which event happened first in LeAndra's life? A) She started school. B) She decided to try homeschooling. C) She was featured in Action magazine. D) She found out that she had ADHD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She started school. 11. Most professionals agree that ADHD is a ..... based condition. A) Neurobiologically. B) Academically. C) Chemically. D) Congenitally. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Neurobiologically. 12. Which of the following are behavioral manifestations of inattention deficit? A) Difficulty waiting or queuing at games, or in groups. B) Things are often lack of organization, anticlimactic. C) Frequent inability to play quietly or participate in activities. D) Often talk too much. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Things are often lack of organization, anticlimactic. 13. A way to help children with inattention is to A) Use their name in class lessons. B) Avoid eye contact. C) Provide a lot of distractions. D) Place them far away from the teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use their name in class lessons. 14. Parents of children with ADHD have to help their kids to A) Work late. B) Never stay concentrated. C) Complete house shores. D) Stay connected with other children. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stay connected with other children. 15. ADHD is believed to be caused by ..... A) Heredity. B) Structural differences in the brain. C) Environmental causes. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. A problem experienced by individuals with impaired executive functioning may be A) Forgetfulness. B) Difficulty following rules and directions. C) Lack of emotional control. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 17. Obstacles experienced by children with ADHD in education are ..... A) Aggressiveness towards peers. B) Difficulty adjusting to teachers and friends. C) Achievements do not show potential. D) It's hard to follow the rules in many situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Achievements do not show potential. 18. According to science, what is the longest a 13 year old should focus on one topic or task before taking a break or switching to a different task? A) 45 minutes. B) 32 minutes. C) 21 minutes. D) 10 minutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 32 minutes. 19. What are the advantages of people who have ADHD A) Hyperactivity. B) More creative. C) Very concentrated. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More creative. 20. A student interrupts and lashes out in class. What should we do? A) A boy to him. B) We will punish him. C) We will take him to talk and try to find out with him what will help him. D) We will shout at him/laugh at him in class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We will take him to talk and try to find out with him what will help him. 21. What can ADHD do to you? A) It can make you hyper and not focus at all. B) It makes you superman. C) You get a brain tumor. D) There are no effects. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It can make you hyper and not focus at all. 22. Based on the passage, what are stereotypes? A) Arguments for against something. B) Opinions. C) Facts about people. D) Beliefs about groups of people that may or may not be true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Beliefs about groups of people that may or may not be true. 23. Shows poor perception of forms, spatial and temporal disorientation, and rhythm disorder, which produces excessive rigidity or impulsiveness, lack of skill, or extreme meticulousness. A) Motor dysgraphia. B) Specific dysgraphia. C) ADHD. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Specific dysgraphia. 24. Which one is not a step to dealing with students with these disorders? A) Make instructions easy. B) Being okay with disorganization. C) Minimize distractions. D) Stick to routines. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being okay with disorganization. 25. Students with ADHD may need A) Breaks or time to move around. B) A lot of new changes. C) No technology. D) Less time on tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Breaks or time to move around. 26. Which of the following is NOT a cognitive characteristic of ADHD? A) Inability to control attention. B) Dysfunctional working memory. C) Unable to handle emotional responses. D) Avoidance of tasks that take effort. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Avoidance of tasks that take effort. 27. Most of the time symptoms of ADHD happen before what age? A) 3. B) 15. C) 12. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7. 28. The majority of individuals identified as ADHD fit into which profile? A) ADHD-predominantly impulsive type. B) ADHD-predominantly hyperactive type. C) ADHD-combined type. D) ADHD-predominantly inattentive type. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ADHD-combined type. 29. The learning model that is made in groups that can take turns doing an activity is the..... A) Station teaching. B) Parallel teaching. C) One teach, one drift. D) Alternative teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One teach, one drift. 30. What is the Diagnosis of ADHD? A) If someone shows symptoms of hyperactivity and impulsivity for over six months, they have ADHD. B) Someone has bad breath for a year, they have ADHD. C) Someone has a seizure, they have ADHD. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If someone shows symptoms of hyperactivity and impulsivity for over six months, they have ADHD. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesAdhd Quiz 1Adhd Quiz 2Adhd Quiz 4 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books