This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Adhd > Adhd – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adhd Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The hallmark of aggressive behavior is..... A) Don't care attitude. B) Excessive emotional outbursts. C) Aimed at hurting or destroying. D) It's hard to stay still for long periods of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aimed at hurting or destroying. 2. Constant monitoring of medication effects through behavioral rating scales completed by parents and teachers is ..... A) Unlikely to demonstrate positive outcomes. B) Recommended. C) Essential. D) Not necessary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Essential. 3. The importance of "fidget" media for children with ADHD is..... A) Channeling the energy of ADHD children during learning. B) Giving children with ADHD activities. C) Variation of activities during learning. D) A tool to understand the subject matter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Channeling the energy of ADHD children during learning. 4. A trainee regularly fails the tests but shows knowledge in the class (in the questions in the AP). What should be done? A) Telling him to study better because he is not studying enough. B) Take him to a warning call. C) Sit down with him for a conversation and see if the reading will help him. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sit down with him for a conversation and see if the reading will help him. 5. Which word goes with "guidelines" ? A) Flaws. B) Investigators. C) Punishment. D) Criteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Criteria. 6. Which of the following is true? A) Children with ADHD may also be gifted. B) All children with ADHD have learning problems. C) Children with ADHD may not exhibit only inattention. D) Teachers are can singly identify children with ADHD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Children with ADHD may also be gifted. 7. Which of the following is one of the treatment methods for ADHD? A) Bungee-jumping. B) Get enough sleep and rest. C) Ride the roller coaster. D) Chemotherapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get enough sleep and rest. 8. Comparison of girls vs boys with ADHD ie A) 1:8. B) 4:1. C) 1:4. D) 2:1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1:4. 9. Which word goes with "uneasy" ? A) Criteria. B) Furious. C) Delighted. D) Restless. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Restless. 10. Teachers who teach children with ADHD can provide material, but can also monitor learning progress and provide reinforcement during learning with learning models..... A) Station teaching. B) Parallel teaching. C) One teach, one drift. D) Alternative teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One teach, one drift. 11. The IDEA category that ADD/ADHD falls under is A) Emotional Disturbance. B) Behavioral Disability. C) Intellectual Disability. D) Other Health Impairment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Other Health Impairment. 12. All of the following are characteristics of children who have receptive language problems EXCEPT problems ..... A) With vocabulary. B) Following directions. C) Understanding figurative langauge. D) Responding to questions appropriately. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) With vocabulary. 13. Strategies that teachers can do to ask children with ADHD to do a task are ..... A) Set a tight time. B) Split the instructions into sections. C) Use detailed written instructions. D) Use verbal instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Split the instructions into sections. 14. Symptoms of ADHD have to be present in how many settings of life? A) 0. B) 1. C) 2 or more. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2 or more. 15. An example of hyperactive-impulsive behavior is A) Waiting their turn to answer questions. B) Being able to think through their actions before acting. C) Interrupting other people when they are talking or playing. D) Sitting still quietly for a long time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interrupting other people when they are talking or playing. 16. The characteristics of children with ADHD who are included in the inattention category are as follows, except ..... A) Often difficult to follow instructions. B) It often appears as though they are not listening. C) Often loses personal belongings. D) Looks not easily tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Looks not easily tired. 17. Comorbidity refers to..... A) An additional category of ADHD. B) Accompanying symptoms experienced by children with ADHD. C) ADHD severity. D) Aggravating symptoms are characteristic of ADHD. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accompanying symptoms experienced by children with ADHD. 18. What is the average age to be diagnosed with ADHD? A) 6. B) 7. C) 10. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7. 19. One way to help students with hyperactivity is to A) Make them sit down during every lesson. B) Keep lessons dull and physically unengaging. C) Don't let them fiddle with toys. D) Have physical movement activities between lessons. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have physical movement activities between lessons. 20. Which one of these is not a cause of ADHD? A) Stress. B) Toxins. C) Illnesses. D) Genes/hereditary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stress. 21. The abbreviated term of ADHD denotes the condition commonly known as A) Attention Deficit Hypersensitivity Disorder. B) Affliction Diffusion Hyperactivity Disorder. C) Affection Deficit Hypersensitivity Disorder. D) Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. 22. What does ADHD stand for? A) Athletic deficient hydroponic debacle. B) Annoying dad hates dogs. C) Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. D) Active disorder hydro-tonic deficiency. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. 23. When assigning tasks to ADHD students, teachers need to A) Create complicated instructions. B) Make sure assignments are not long and repetitive. C) Allow people to distract students. D) Never use organizational tools. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make sure assignments are not long and repetitive. 24. There are several side effects of medication, the most common side effect is A) Stunted growth. B) Loss of appetite. C) Decreased learning ability. D) Mood changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loss of appetite. 25. Which are not signs and symptoms of ADHD A) Forgetful. B) Can't concentrate. C) Hyperactivity. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carefully. 26. Having an organized classroom free of distractions, decorations out of direct line of sight, and posting rules & schedule in the classroom are examples of ..... A) Environmental Supports. B) Behavioral Interventions. C) Instructional Interventions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Environmental Supports. 27. Therapy is the only way to cure ADHD. A) True. B) False. C) I dont know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. What is the difference between ADD and ADHD? A) ADHD is characterized by hyperactivity, but ADD is not. B) ADD is active deficit disorder. C) ADHD is a characterized by hyperactivity but so is ADHD. D) There isn't any difference. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ADHD is characterized by hyperactivity, but ADD is not. 29. LeAndra says her problems at school made her dread going. Which phrase below means the opposite of dread? A) Look forward to. B) Deeply dislike. C) Not remember. D) Worry about. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look forward to. 30. After reading the section "Happy to Be Different, " you can infer that ..... A) Many people have ADHD and don't know it. B) ADHD affects people's taste in food. C) People sometimes use the term "ADHD" without knowing what it means. D) LeAndra likes to read. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) People sometimes use the term "ADHD" without knowing what it means. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesAdhd Quiz 2Adhd Quiz 3Adhd Quiz 4 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books