This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Adhd > Adhd – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adhd Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In the context of your text, what does diagnoses mean? A) Illnesses. B) Identification of illness. C) Opinions. D) Identification of cures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identification of illness. 2. ADHD stands for ..... A) Alexander Dynamite Hyena Disorder. B) Affection Deficit Hippopotamus Diet. C) Attention Disorder Hypo Deficit. D) Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. 3. Which of the following is NOT considered a learning characteristics and/or social-emotional issues typical of persons with ADHD? A) Hypoactivity. B) Impulsivity. C) Hyperactivity. D) Inattention. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hypoactivity. 4. Why is it difficult for people with ADHD to concentrate A) Because lazy. B) Because the brain size is smaller. C) Because often sleepy. D) For not having breakfast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because the brain size is smaller. 5. What percent of people with ADHD seek help A) Less than 40%. B) More than 40%. C) Less than 20%. D) More than 20%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less than 20%. 6. Which is a side effect to the medication? A) Dizziness. B) Oversleeping. C) Desire of food. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dizziness. 7. To communicate more efficiently in class with students with ADHD, teachers can A) Don't warn them about changes. B) Forget about feeling and emotions. C) Give frequent feedback and attention to positive behavior. D) Ignore the child needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Give frequent feedback and attention to positive behavior. 8. Implementation of behavior observations in class when doing assignments and the use of teacher rating scales is intended to ..... A) Identification. B) Evaluation. C) Measurement. D) Diagnosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identification. 9. ADHD children are very close to procrastination, which is simply interpreted A) Procrastinating on assignments. B) Do the job at the same time. C) Do the job quickly but imprecisely. D) Forget all assignments. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Procrastinating on assignments. 10. Characteristics that are difficult to distinguish between ADHD and oppositional defiant disorder are ..... A) Hard to follow the rules. B) Use of harsh words. C) Get angry easily. D) Defiant behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hard to follow the rules. 11. In the final paragraph of the text, the author tells the reader "Don't dismiss your suspicions . You deserve the help." What does the author want the reader to do? A) Trust people. B) Seek help. C) Play the game. D) Ignore their problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seek help. 12. Teachers may modify the educational environment by ..... A) Repetitive activities. B) Limiting choices for students. C) Varying activities. D) Limiting visual stimuli. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Varying activities. 13. Where in the story do you learn what ADHD stands for? A) In the title. B) In the section "Coping Skills". C) In the first paragraph. D) In the section "Getting Answers". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In the section "Getting Answers". 14. The use of concurrent treatment approaches with students who exhibit attention deficit hyperactivity disorder refers to ..... A) Functional behavior. B) Multimodal interventions. C) Self-regulation. D) Prereferral interventions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Multimodal interventions. 15. Which of the following would NOT be a characteristic of an expressive language disorder? A) Difficulty with correct grammar usage. B) Difficulty following oral directions. C) Difficulty formulating questions. D) Difficulty developing vocabulary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Difficulty following oral directions. 16. In the United States, what percent of children are identified as having ADHD? A) 10%. B) 7%. C) 17%. D) 5%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7%. 17. LeAndra does NOT say that ..... helps her cope with her ADHD. A) Walking her dogs. B) Making art. C) Working out. D) Online shopping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Online shopping. 18. Which of the following is a symptom of ADHD in a child? A) Often thinking about the future. B) Likes to read and review lessons. C) Be impulsive and hyperactive. D) Collect stamps in your spare time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be impulsive and hyperactive. 19. What is most likely the cause of ADHD? A) Poor parenting. B) Lower intelligence. C) Lower brain function. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lower brain function. 20. ADHD has a high level of ..... with other problems such as learning disabilities and emotional disorders. A) Disconnect. B) Similarity. C) Comorbidity. D) Discrepancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comorbidity. 21. Students with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) are eligible for special education services under the ..... category of IDEA. A) Learning disabilities. B) Emotional disturbance. C) Other health impaired. D) Orthopedic impairment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Other health impaired. 22. It is a psychomotor disorder in which the child understands the relationship and the graphic representation of sounds but has difficulties in writing. A) Specific dysgraphia. B) Motor dysgraphia. C) ADHD. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motor dysgraphia. 23. Which one of these can be the symptoms of ADHD? A) Trouble paying attention. B) Hyperactive. C) Impulsive. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 24. What is a characteristic of children with ADHD? A) Are quiet while performing tasks. B) Talk non-stop and be noisy. C) Think about the consequences of their acts. D) Patiently wait for their turn to talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk non-stop and be noisy. 25. What is the meaning of the word persist? A) Not give up. B) Make time for. C) Keep to yourself. D) Argue with. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not give up. 26. Which of the following is NOT a myth about what causes ADHD? A) Meditate too much. B) Too much sugar intake. C) Improper parenting style. D) Spending too much time with gadgets. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meditate too much. 27. Instructional strategies that are beneficial for students with inattentive ADHD include ..... A) More time to complete work. B) Reduce the amount of work. C) Divide long assignments into smaller parts. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 28. ADHD is designated as a developmental disability as evidenced in an onset before age ..... A) 2. B) 1. C) 21. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7. 29. Effective teachers enhance instruction by all of the following practices EXCEPT A) Alternate high and low-interest tasks. B) Incorporate student interests. C) Give frequent breaks or shorter assignments. D) Take away recess if work is not completed on time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take away recess if work is not completed on time. 30. A student who throws numbers around and does not master numerical operations suffers A) Dysmusia. B) Dyspraxia. C) Dyscalculia. D) Dyspinxii. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dyscalculia. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesAdhd Quiz 1Adhd Quiz 3Adhd Quiz 4 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books