This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Moral Development > Moral Development – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Moral Development Quiz 3 (29 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The student experiences the implications of Commitment, and explores the subjective and stylistic issues of responsibility. A) Position 8. B) Position 5. C) Position 1. D) Position 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Position 8. 2. Laws can be broken if you think the law is unjust. What level are you at? A) Pre-conventional. B) Conventional. C) Post-conventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Post-conventional. 3. What stage of Moral reasoning is the statement below indictative of? Good Interpersonal Relationships. A) 1. B) 4. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 4. Which of these does NOT catogorize the six stages of moral development? A) Post-Conventional. B) Pseudo-Conventional. C) Conventional. D) Pre-Conventional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pseudo-Conventional. 5. What are the 3 levels of Development? A) Preconventional, Post and Convention. B) Biconventional, Post, Prepconventional. C) Convention, Triconvention, Post. D) Post. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preconventional, Post and Convention. 6. What is the main concept of Piaget's 2nd phase of moral development? A) It is a person's internalization of social rules. B) Morality is following the rules. C) Morality is a social agreement. D) Based on egocentric concerns. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Morality is a social agreement. 7. Gilligan characterizes the justice perspective in terms of A) Thinking. B) Equality. C) Respect. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. What stage of Moral reasoning is the statement below indictative of? Individuality and Exchange A) 6. B) 2. C) 4. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2. 9. Who was the proponent of the theory of moral development that we studied? A) Sigmund Freud. B) Lawrence Kohlberg. C) Jean Piaget. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lawrence Kohlberg. 10. It is the standard of behavior principle of right and wrong. A) Ethics. B) Morals. C) Values. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Morals. 11. What is the main concept of Piaget's 1st Phase on Moral Development? A) Morality is a social agreement. B) Morality is following the rules. C) Based on egocentric concerns. D) It is a person's internalization of social rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Morality is following the rules. 12. Which of the following is NOT a stage in Piaget's theory of moral development? A) Conventional Level. B) Premoral Stage. C) Heteronomous Morality. D) Autonomous Morality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conventional Level. 13. I am currently in the conventional stage.I am making this quizizz because A) I want you guys to learn the moral development stages and think it is extremely important. B) I want to impress my teacher to get a good grade. C) I want to not get punished by my teacher. D) I don't care. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I want to impress my teacher to get a good grade. 14. Which stage of moral development operates on compassion? A) Conformity. B) Law and Order. C) Social Contract. D) Universal Ethical Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Universal Ethical Principle. 15. What is the first level called A) Pre-conventional. B) Conventional. C) Post conventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pre-conventional. 16. What was the additional factors in Gilligan's Theory A) Education. B) Women's Prospective. C) Men's Prospective. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Women's Prospective. 17. How many stages of moral development are there? A) 9. B) 4. C) 6. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6. 18. Who proposed the theory about moral development A) Edith Kohlberg. B) Kohliath Bergian. C) Edward K. Buning. D) Lawrence Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lawrence Kohlberg. 19. Gilligan characterizes the care perspective in terms of A) Feelings. B) Attachment. C) Understanding. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 20. The student perceives all knowledge and values (including authority's) as contextual and relativistic and subordinates dualistic right-wrong functions to the status of a special case, in context. A) Position 9. B) Position 1. C) Position 5. D) Position 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Position 5. 21. What type of cultures do not follow Kohlberg's model of moral development? A) American. B) European. C) Collectivist. D) Individualistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Collectivist. 22. Level 1 of Morality Development is called? A) Post Conventional. B) Morality. C) Preconventional. D) Conventional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preconventional. 23. How many phases are in Piaget's Moral Development? A) 3 Levels. B) 2 Phases. C) 6 Stages. D) 1 Phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2 Phases. 24. How many levels are there in Kohlberg's moral reasoning? A) 3. B) 6. C) 4. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 25. How many stages are there in Kohlberg's moral reasoning? A) 2. B) 6. C) 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6. 26. It is the stage where deciding what is right or wrong is based on universal principles. A) Stage 3:Social Approval. B) Stage 6:Universal Ethical Principles. C) Stage 2:Mutual Benefit/Reward. D) Stage 4:Law and Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stage 6:Universal Ethical Principles. 27. Conditions of Delay, Deflection, and Regression, which term is being described? The student entrenches in dualistic, absolutistic structures of Position 2 or 3. A) Temporizing. B) Escape. C) Retreat. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retreat. 28. Which level of moral development is the most desirable and which most people fail to achieve? A) Conventional. B) Post-Conventional. C) Pre-Conventional. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Post-Conventional. 29. Who proposed tha moral development is a continual process that occurs throughout the lifespan? A) Gilingan. B) Kohlberg. C) Piaget. D) Turiel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kohlberg. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMoral Development Quiz 1Moral Development Quiz 2 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books