This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Moral Development > Moral Development – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Moral Development Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Why do we have to punish children? A) Can't make judgments. B) Doing the right thing. C) Bad Behavior. D) For fun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can't make judgments. 2. What is the third level called A) Pre-conventional. B) Conventional. C) Post-conventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Post-conventional. 3. Kohlberg's first level of moral development is called ..... A) Preconventional. B) Conventional. C) Postconventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preconventional. 4. Gilligan argues that if women were eliminated from the research samples, A) The fairness perspective would disappear. B) The justice perspective would disappear. C) The equality perspective would disappear. D) The care perspective would disappear. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The care perspective would disappear. 5. What is the name of Piaget's first phase of moral development? A) Moral Realism. B) Conventional Morality. C) Preconventional Morality. D) Morality of Cooperation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moral Realism. 6. What is the name for Piaget's second phase of moral development? A) Moral Realism. B) Moral dilemmas. C) Conventional Morality. D) Morality of cooperation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Morality of cooperation. 7. The student experiences the affirmation of identity among multiple responsibilities and realizes Commitment as an ongoing, unfolding activity through which he expresses his life style. A) Position 1. B) Position 3. C) Position 5. D) Position 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Position 9. 8. Where does Turiel based his theory of moral development? A) Piaget's constructivism. B) Gilligan's theory. C) Kohlberg's framework. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kohlberg's framework. 9. When does Turiel born? A) 1998. B) 1938. C) 1994. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1938. 10. Criticized Kohlberg's, bc he only studied boys bias against women A) Elizabeth Loftus. B) Mary Ainsworth. C) Carol Gilligan. D) Dorothe Dix. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carol Gilligan. 11. Which stage of moral development operates on the fear of punishment? A) Stage 2. B) Stage 4. C) Stage 1. D) Stage 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stage 1. 12. A child is not stealing candy because he is afraid of the teacher's punishment.What stage of moral development is the child in? A) Post conventional. B) Preconventional. C) Conventional. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preconventional. 13. What is Preconventional Morality? A) Rewards. B) Disobdience. C) Expectations. D) Obedience and Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Obedience and Punishment. 14. Kohlberg's second level of moral development is called ..... A) Preconventional. B) Conventional. C) Postconventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conventional. 15. What was the name of the influential moral philosopher responsible for the six stages of philosophy? A) Aristotle. B) Lawrence Kohlberg. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Plato. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lawrence Kohlberg. 16. Weiten defines this as "the ability to distinguish right from wrong and to behave accordingly" . A) Virtue. B) Free Will. C) Morality. D) Social Contract. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Morality. 17. Conditions of Delay, Deflection, and Regression, which term is being described? The student exploits the opportunity for detachment offered by the structures of Position 4 and 5 to deny responsibility through passive or opportunistic alienation. A) Temporizing. B) Retreat. C) Escape. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Escape. 18. When does the Lenten Season begin? A) Holy Week. B) Ash Wednesday. C) Advent. D) Christmas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ash Wednesday. 19. Theory of Moral Development identified three different levels of thinking in making moral decisions right from wrong. A) Gilligan. B) Kohlberg. C) Piaget. D) Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kohlberg. 20. Which LEVEL of moral reasoning recognizes an authority who gives punishment or reward? A) Conventional Level. B) Postconventional Level. C) Preconventional Level. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preconventional Level. 21. Lawrence Kohlberg believed that there are ..... levels of morality with ..... stages each. A) 5, 3. B) 3, 2. C) 4, 8. D) 4, 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3, 2. 22. Gilligan claims that, in shifting one's perspective from justice to care, one changes the moral question from "What is just? " to A) What is good?. B) What manifest respect?. C) How should we be virtuous?. D) How should we respond?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How should we respond?. 23. A dog doing a trick in order to get a reward, is in what stage? A) Post Conventional. B) Dogs are far too superior in the mind to be classified by simple morals. C) Conventional. D) Preconventional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Preconventional. 24. What stage of Moral reasoning is the statement below indictative of? Social Contract and Individualism A) 4. B) 5. C) 6. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 25. The student makes an initial Commitment in some area. A) Position 2. B) Position 3. C) Position 6. D) Position 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Position 7. 26. How many Levels of moral development are there in Kohlberg's Moral Development theory? A) 5. B) 3. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 27. I let my friend copy my homework as I want her to like me. What level am I? A) Pre-conventional. B) Conventional. C) Post-conventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pre-conventional. 28. A child is not stealing candy because it does not reflect his moral values or character.What stage of development is the child in? A) Preconventional. B) Post conventional. C) Conventional. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Post conventional. 29. Which conscience tells you to do what is right and to avoid what is wrong? A) Delicate conscience. B) Erroneous conscience. C) Sick conscience. D) Correct conscience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Correct conscience. 30. What is a Universal principle? A) Using your own ethics and rules. B) Following everybody else. C) Americas rules. D) Standard rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Using your own ethics and rules. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMoral Development Quiz 2Moral Development Quiz 3 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books