This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Moral Development > Moral Development – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Moral Development Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The main opposition to Kohlberg's six stages theory is the prevalence of ..... A) Small sample size. B) A biased experiement. C) Racial Bias. D) Gender Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gender Bias. 2. It is the moral principle that govern a person's behavior. A) Ethics. B) Morals. C) Values. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ethics. 3. What is the second level called A) Pre-conventional. B) Conventional. C) Post-conventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conventional. 4. How many stages are in Kohlberg's Moral Development Theory? A) 5. B) 7. C) 4. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6. 5. Authority means? A) NO control. B) Shared control. C) Power/ In charge. D) Weak. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Power/ In charge. 6. The student apprehends the necessity of orienting himself in a relativistic world through some form of personal Commitment (as distinct from unquestioned or unconsidered commitment to simple belief in certainty). A) Position 2. B) Position 6. C) Position 9. D) Position 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Position 6. 7. What is Piaget's two main types of moral thinking? A) Heteronomous morality. B) Realism and relativity morality. C) Moral realism and moral relativism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moral realism and moral relativism. 8. Which conscience tells you to go beyond what is required? A) Delicate conscience. B) Correct conscience. C) Scrupulous conscience. D) Erroneous conscience. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Delicate conscience. 9. Children recognize there is no absolute right or wrong and that morality depends on the intention amd not the consequences, what type of moral thinking is that? A) Heteronomous morality. B) Autonomous morality. C) Moral realism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Autonomous morality. 10. What practice do children participate in that allows them to first learn morality? A) Playing. B) Role Taking. C) Writing. D) Their Parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Role Taking. 11. What is the first stage that morality is shown? A) Stage 2. B) Stage 3. C) Stage 4. D) Stage 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stage 3. 12. Which stage of moral development operates on reward and self interest? A) Stage 1. B) Stage 2. C) Stage 3. D) Stage 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stage 2. 13. Gilligan Theory is based on A) Ethics of Rules. B) Ethics of care. C) Ethics of Honesty. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ethics of care. 14. Conditions of Delay, Deflection, and Regression, which term is being described? The student delays in some Position for a year, exploring its implications or explicitly hesitating to take the next step. A) Temporizing. B) Retreat. C) Escape. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Temporizing. 15. What stage of Moral reasoning is the statement below indictative of? Maintaining the Social Order A) 4. B) 6. C) 2. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 16. A child is not stealing candy because he is afriad that his friends will think he's mean.What stage of moral devlopment is the child in? A) Conventional. B) Post conventional. C) Pre conventional. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conventional. 17. There is understanding that there are rules to be followed in order to be accepted socially. A) Social Approval & Law and Order. B) Punishment/Obedience & Mutual Benefit. C) Universal ethical principles. D) Postconventional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social Approval & Law and Order. 18. What is the most important need in order to develop morality? A) A stable home life. B) Seeing other's points of views. C) Becoming an adult. D) The ability to form complex thoughts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seeing other's points of views. 19. Lack of Moral development can lead to: A) Negative consequences such as inability to make friends and academic problems. B) Winning the Nobel Peace Prize. C) Becoming a millionaire. D) Going to medical school. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative consequences such as inability to make friends and academic problems. 20. Spiderman saves a child to impress Mary Jane A) Preconventional. B) Post Conventional. C) Conventional. D) Spiderman is a hero thus he is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conventional. 21. Who developed the three levels and stages of morality describing moral development in children? A) Francis Mandeville. B) Lawrence Kohlberg. C) John Dalton. D) Renee Descartes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lawrence Kohlberg. 22. Are Lawrence Kohlberg's Moral development theory is broken down into 4 major stages. A) No. There are 5. B) Yes. C) No. There are 3. D) No. There are no major stages. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No. There are 3. 23. What stage of Moral reasoning is the statement below indictative of? Universal Principals A) 1. B) 4. C) 6. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6. 24. In Stage 1, children are ..... A) Egocentric. B) Empathetic. C) Loud. D) Morally Developed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egocentric. 25. Which stage of moral development operates on consideration for others? A) Conformity. B) Law and Order. C) Social Contract. D) Universal Ethical Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social Contract. 26. According to Gilligan, there is an empirical association of ..... reasoning with ..... that suggests discrepancies between moral theory and the moral judgments. A) Care; men. B) Justice; women. C) Care; women. D) Justice; men. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Care; women. 27. What are stages of ethic of care by Gilligan's? A) Stage and goal. B) Care and help. C) Judge and fairness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stage and goal. 28. What are the two things that we need to do to celebrate our 500th anniversary this year? A) Sing and dance the theme song of the 500th celebration. B) Attend all the masses on Sundays. C) Wear the mission cross and sing the theme song of the 500th celebration. D) Do "Visita Iglesia". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wear the mission cross and sing the theme song of the 500th celebration. 29. The stage where the child obeys in order to avoid punishment. A) Stage 1:Punishment/Obedience. B) Stage 5:Social Contract. C) Stage 4:Law and Order. D) Stage 6:Universal Ethical Principles. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stage 1:Punishment/Obedience. 30. What stage of Moral reasoning is the statement below indictative of? Obedience and Punishment Orientation. A) 1. B) 3. C) 4. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMoral Development Quiz 1Moral Development Quiz 3 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books