This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Heredity And Environment – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Heredity And Environment Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If you cross two heterozygous traits (Rr x Rr), as Mendel did in his second experiment, what ratio will you get between offspring with the dominant and recessive phenotypes A) 1:1. B) 2:1. C) 3:1. D) 4:1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3:1. 2. If Mendel's first experiment involved cross-pollinated a true-breeding round pea plant and a true-breeding wrinkled pea plant, what would the genotypes of the parents have to be? A) RR x Rr. B) Rr x rr. C) Rr x Rr. D) RR x rr. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) RR x rr. 3. In order to clone a sheep ..... A) Scientists had to wake up the sleeping genes in the animal. B) The veterinarians had to put the genes to sleep and operate on them. C) Scientists traced a copy of them. D) All of these answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scientists had to wake up the sleeping genes in the animal. 4. How much sleep is recommended for your age? A) 16-18 hours. B) 5 hours. C) 2-3 hours. D) At least 10-12 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At least 10-12 hours. 5. The Punnett Square ..... A) Is a 2 x 2 matrix. B) Represents genetic probablilities. C) Has 4 squares in 1. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Woodpeckers ..... A) Are the happiest birds because they thrive. B) Thrive in the wild because of their long, skinny beaks. C) Help bugs survive by drilling holes with their beaks. D) Eat wood using their long, skinny beaks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thrive in the wild because of their long, skinny beaks. 7. The combination of alleles. A) Genotype. B) DNA. C) Genetics. D) Phenotype. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Genotype. 8. Who was Gregor Mendel? A) A French Botanist. B) An American Cowboy. C) An Austrian Monk. D) A German Physician. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An Austrian Monk. 9. Dolly was an exact genetic copy of another sheep. She was a A) Genetic researcher. B) Clone. C) Hybrid. D) Dominant species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clone. 10. What is the setting for Carl Hiassen's book, Flush? A) France. B) New Jersey. C) Philadelphia. D) Florida Keys. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Florida Keys. 11. A trait that is expressed over other traits. A) Dominant. B) Co-dominant. C) Recessive. D) Incomplete Dominant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dominant. 12. There are usually how many chromosomes in a human? A) 33. B) 46. C) 12. D) 26. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 46. 13. The pedigree chart represents ..... A) 3 generations of family. B) 8 generations of family. C) 2 generations and 3 offspring of family. D) 5 generations and 3 offspring of family. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3 generations of family. 14. What did Gregor Mendel do in his first experiment? A) Self-Pollinated two true-breeding pea plants. B) Self-Pollinated two pea plants. C) Cross pollinated two true-breeding pea plants. D) Cross-pollinated two pea plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cross pollinated two true-breeding pea plants. 15. A trait that is not expressed when a dominant allele is present. A) Recessive. B) Co-dominant. C) Dominant. D) Incomplete Dominant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recessive. 16. How much sleep do doctors recommend for 7-12 year olds? A) 8 hours. B) 5 hours. C) 10-12 hours. D) 16 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10-12 hours. 17. A word meaning the history of ancestors is A) Pedigree. B) Historical thinking. C) Punnett Square. D) Biology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pedigree. 18. Review:The nucleus of a cell A) Is where the cell's programming is found. B) Has no purpose. C) Is used to fight off germs. D) Is the shape of a honeycomb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is where the cell's programming is found. 19. The word used for one set of offspring is A) Generation. B) Hybrid. C) Clone. D) Inherited. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generation. 20. How much sleep do doctors recommend for 10 and 11 year old children? A) 8 hours. B) 4 hours. C) 10-12 hours. D) 5-6 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10-12 hours. 21. The physical or behavioral appearance of a trait A) Genotype. B) DNA. C) Genetics. D) Phenotype. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phenotype. 22. What did Gregor Mendel discovery in the results of his first experiment? A) Only the dominant trait appeared!. B) The offspring were all different!. C) Only the recessive trait appeared!. D) The plants were more healthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only the dominant trait appeared!. 23. The packet that contains our DNA is called a ..... A) Genetic string. B) Geneticist. C) Gander. D) Genome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genome. 24. Who is considered to be the Father of Genetic Science? A) Aristotle. B) Dr. Venter. C) Gregor Mendel. D) Charles Darwin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gregor Mendel. 25. There are usually 46 chromosomes ..... A) In each of our cells. B) In each of our hands. C) From our mothers and 46 from our fathers. D) Total in our bodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In each of our cells. 26. Originally, Mendel crossed two true breeding plants (RR x rr) for Round and Wrinkled peas. What is the genotype(s) of the offspring that he then allowed to self-pollinate in the first generation? A) Rr x RR. B) RR x Rr. C) Rr x Rr. D) Rr x Rr. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rr x Rr. 27. Knowledge and manners are A) Not important in research labs. B) Learned behaviors. C) Learned and inherited. D) Inherited traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learned behaviors. 28. Two or more combinations of the same gene A) Gene. B) Genotype. C) Phenotype. D) Alleles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alleles. 29. How many traits did Mendel study in his pea plants? A) 1. B) 3. C) 7. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 7. 30. Review:The study of putting things into groups based on similar traits is A) Symbiosis. B) Genetic research. C) Biology. D) Taxonomy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Taxonomy. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesHeredity And Environment Quiz 2Emotional Development QuizGrowth And Development Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books