This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Reinforcement And Punishment – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Reinforcement And Punishment Quiz 2 (16 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I always clean the house to get rid of a mess A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Reinforcement. 2. A student is yelled at by the teacher for being late. A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 3. Jim comes home way after curfew and his parents take his car keys away for a week. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Negative punishment. C) Positive punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative punishment. 4. If a worker improves their work and thus avoids the boss's criticism, ..... is occurring. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 5. Avoidance behavior is one of the unwanted effects of: A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 6. Eddie likes to drive fast, really fast. In the last week he has received two speeding tickets, that will show up, on his driving record, Eddie now obeys all traffic laws. A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Punishment. 7. The result of reinforcement is to A) Cause a behavior to stop. B) Cause a behavior to diminish. C) Cause a behavior to occur for only a limited amount of time. D) Cause a behavior to continue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cause a behavior to continue. 8. An student who is disruptive can no longer listen to music during work time A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Punishment. 9. Eddie likes to drive fast, really fast. In the last week he received two speeding tickets and had to pay $ 250 of his own money. Eddie now obeys all traffic laws. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 10. A dolphin trainer walks away with a the fish bucket when a dolphin gets aggressive. A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Punishment. 11. Positive Punishment (Decrease Response) A) Remove Good. B) Remove Bad. C) Add Good. D) Add Bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Add Bad. 12. A child gets his toys taken away for fighting with his sister. Now he gets along with his sister. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Punishment. 13. Thorndike's principle that behaviors followed by favorable consequences become more likely to be repeated is known as A) Law of effect. B) Operant conditioning. C) Shaping. D) Premack principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Law of effect. 14. Greta comes home over 2 hours late. She is grounded by her parents and not allowed to use the car for two weeks. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Punishment. 15. I take my vitamins every day to avoid getting sick A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Reinforcement. 16. "First/Then" technique is beneficial to avoid: A) Satiation. B) Extinction burst. C) Problems with transitioning from a reinforcing activity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Problems with transitioning from a reinforcing activity. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesReinforcement And Punishment Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books