This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Reinforcement And Punishment – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Reinforcement And Punishment Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Watching your favorite TV show after doing all of your homework A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Reinforcement. 2. For every A that Tim gets on his report card, he doesn't have to do his chores for two days. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative reinforcement. 3. For it to be efficient, the replacement behavior needs to be: A) Similar in topography to the target behavior. B) Functionally equivalent to the target behavior. C) Similar in intensity to the target behavior. D) Similar in frequency to the target behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functionally equivalent to the target behavior. 4. Shirley's boss praises her recent work in the advertising agency. She feels great about the compliment and works even harder. Which operant conditioning consequence did Shirley receive? A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Reinforcement. 5. A teacher openly praises a student for his/her excellent performance in an essay/exam A) Negative punishment. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Positive punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive reinforcement. 6. Libby gets $ 20 for every A she brings home on her report card. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Positive punishment. C) Negative punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive reinforcement. 7. A dolphin trainer walks away with a the fish bucket when a dolphin gets aggressive. The dolphin behaves in the future. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Punishment. 8. Negative Punishment (Decrease Response) A) Add Bad. B) Remove Bad. C) Add Good. D) Remove Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Remove Good. 9. To avoid over-reliance on reinforcement, it is recommended to: A) Only use natural reinforcers. B) Only use tangible reinforcers. C) Gradually thin out the schedule of reinforcement. D) Always use low ratio schedule of reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gradually thin out the schedule of reinforcement. 10. Maria put in extra hours at work helping her boss finish a major project. She received a big bonus for her contributions. She's now looking for other ways to contribute at work. A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Reinforcement. 11. A toddler is given a cookie after saying "please" . Now he says please all the time. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 12. Negative Reinforcement (Increase Response) A) Add Good. B) Add Bad. C) Remove Bad. D) Remove Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Remove Bad. 13. A teacher ignores students who raised their hands to ask questions. Hand raising disappeared A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative punishment. 14. Monica's boyfriend, Chandler, gives in when she starts bugging him about something. Now whenever she wants something, she just starts bugging him. (Monica's behavior is changing.) A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 15. A child gets his toys taken away for fighting with his sister A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Punishment. 16. Taking vitamins to avoid getting sick A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Reinforcement. 17. If a worker continues to work hard on the job and thus avoids the boss's criticism, ..... reinforcement is occurring. A) Punishment. B) Positive. C) Extinction. D) Negative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative. 18. A student is yelled at by the teacher for being late. he's never late again. A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 19. Getting praise after singing karaoke A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 20. A student stops being late after being yelled at by the teacher A) Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Punishment. 21. Positive Reinforcement (Increase Response) A) Remove Bad. B) Add Good. C) Remove Good. D) Add Bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Add Good. 22. A student who is disruptive can no longer listen to music during work time. Now he behaves during class. A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Punishment. 23. Students are required to attend the make-up class ifthey underperformed or even failed the exam A) Positive punishment. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive punishment. 24. Sara is speeding in her car on the highway because she is late for her morning class. She gets pulled over by the police and gets a $ 75 fine. A) Positive punishment. B) Negative punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive punishment. 25. When Thuy and Gurpreet were running around the living room, they crashed into the PlayStation, breaking it. They now carefully walk through the living room. A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Punishment. 26. A dolphin trainer walks away with a the fish bucket when a dolphin gets aggressive. The dolphins stops being agreesive. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 27. If a worker improves their work and thus avoids the boss's criticism, ..... reinforcement is occurring. A) Punishment. B) Positive. C) Extinction. D) Negative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative. 28. Cleaning the house to get rid of a mess A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Reinforcement. 29. You get a new puppy for your birthday. Unfortunately it pees on your Dad's new shoes. The dog then gets swatted with a newspaper for peeing A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Punishment. 30. No make-up class is required for students having passed the test. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Positive punishment. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesReinforcement And Punishment Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books