This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Motivation > Motivation And Emotion – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Motivation And Emotion Quiz 2 (13 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In Anal Stage of Psychosexual Development pleasure is derived from. A) Thinking. B) Libido. C) Emotion. D) Expulsion and Retention. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Expulsion and Retention. 2. The urethral development stage is an introductory period to the. A) Oral Stage. B) Phallic Stage. C) Genital Stage. D) Latency Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phallic Stage. 3. Who viewed "A person is grown with sex, lives in sex and finally dies in sex" ? A) Alfred Adler. B) Sigmund Freud. C) J.Herbart. D) C.G Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sigmund Freud. 4. The genital stage is generally characterized by object choice s rather that by. A) Superego. B) Narcissim. C) Personality. D) Libido. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Narcissim. 5. According to Freud the entire activity of men is bent upon procuring pleasure and avoiding pain.This activity is controlled by. A) Primary Narcissism. B) Pleasure Principle. C) Reality Principle. D) Secondary Narcissim. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pleasure Principle. 6. The idea of developmental stages was borrowed by Freud from. A) Physics. B) Anthropology. C) Sociology. D) Biology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biology. 7. The psychoanalysis performed in a controlled setting is known as. A) Hyperanalsis. B) Hypoanalysis. C) Psychotherapy. D) Chemotherapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hypoanalysis. 8. Neurotic anxiety is one in which there occurs emotional response to a threat to ego that the impulses may break through into. A) Super ego. B) Unconsciousness. C) Subconsciousness. D) Consciousness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consciousness. 9. Homosexuality is a derivative of. A) Death Instinct. B) Libido. C) Electra Complex. D) Oedipus Complex. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oedipus Complex. 10. A child scolded by his father may hit his younger siblings This is an example of. A) Repression. B) Displacement. C) Regression. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Displacement. 11. Defense mechanisms help the person in protecting ego from open expression of Id impulses and opposing. A) Unconscious mind. B) Superego directives. C) Lie Instinct. D) Death Instinct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superego directives. 12. Studies of Freud and Breuer reported successful treatment of hysterical symptoms by a method called. A) Free Association. B) Hypnosis. C) Catharsis. D) Dream Analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Catharsis. 13. Always we want to protect ego from the ensuring anxiety For doing this ego adopts adopts some strategies which are called. A) Sex energy. B) Defense mechanisms. C) Instincts. D) Dreams. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Defense mechanisms. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMotivation And Emotion Quiz 1 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books