This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Motivation > Motivation And Emotion – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Motivation And Emotion Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Urethral eroticism is mainly. A) Conscious. B) Unconscious. C) Autoerotic. D) Egocentric. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Autoerotic. 2. "A young women after fighting with her husband returned to her parent, s home only to allow her parents to "baby" her and fulfil her every wish like that of a child" . This is an illustration of. A) Regression. B) Repression. C) Reaction Formation. D) Fixation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Regression. 3. The success of the cathartic method was regarded by Freud as evidence of the. A) Unconscious. B) Subconsious. C) Libido. D) Conscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconscious. 4. A state of deep unconsciousness with non-responsiveness to stimulation is known as. A) Hypnotism. B) Trauma. C) Fixation. D) Coma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Coma. 5. In 1895, Freud an Breuer published a book entitled. A) Studies in Hysteria. B) Interpretation of Dreams. C) Moses and Menotheism. D) Psychopathology of Everyday Life. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Studies in Hysteria. 6. In "moral anxiety" ego's dependence upon. A) Unconscious is found. B) Superego is found. C) Id is found. D) Sex is found. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superego is found. 7. In a special book, Freud analyzed the psychology of error and found the source of errors in the conflict between. A) Ego and Super ego. B) Unconscious wish and conscious censorship. C) Conscious wish and unconscious censorship. D) Ego and Preconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconscious wish and conscious censorship. 8. The technique by which the strength of need is measured in terms of readiness with which a task is learned under different conditions of motivation is known as. A) Activity wheel. B) The choice and Preference Method. C) Learning Method. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning Method. 9. The "Super ego" is the equivalent of what is more commonly known as the. A) Narcissism. B) Personality. C) Libido. D) Conscience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conscience. 10. Who said that after birth, the child has a strong frustrating experience? A) Sigmund Freud (1917). B) C.G Jung (1919). C) Alfred Alder (1920). D) Otto Rank (1929). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Otto Rank (1929). 11. Sigmund Freud has regarded the first three stages of psychosexual development i.e the period of 5 or 6 years of life, to be decisive for the formation of. A) Personality. B) Emotion. C) Ego. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personality. 12. The term "defence mechanism" was introduced by. A) Alfred Adler in 1905. B) Freud in 1894. C) Jung in 1902. D) Sullivan in 1935. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Freud in 1894. 13. In the book" Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego" Freud has explained the formation of. A) Personality. B) Society. C) Gang. D) Group. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Group. 14. According to Freud, the negative Oedipus complex may lead to. A) Castration. B) Heterosexuality. C) Homosexuality. D) Narcissism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Homosexuality. 15. The very term "Phallic "is derived from "Phallos" which means. A) Penis in erection. B) Sexual urge. C) Self-Love. D) Ego-conflict. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Penis in erection. 16. Syllabus of advance classes cannot be covered with ..... as it requires great time. A) Recitation method. B) Project method. C) Lecture method. D) Discussion method. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Project method. 17. Those internal mechanisms of the body which by controlling numerous highly complicated physiological processes, keep it in a state of equilibrium are known as. A) Homeostases. B) Nervous System. C) Nutrition. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Homeostases. 18. Moving away from the reality is called the mechanism of. A) Daydream. B) Withdrawal. C) Denial. D) Introjection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denial. 19. Freud had published a book "Totem and Tahoo" in 1913 By publishing this book he has shown his concern for. A) Child Psychology. B) Industrial Psychology. C) Abnormal Psychology. D) Social Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social Psychology. 20. Dreams represent demands or wishes stemming from the. A) Unconscious. B) Conscious. C) Preconscious. D) Death Instinct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconscious. 21. Defence mechanism operate at unconscious level They occur Without awareness of the individual Hence they are. A) Self-explanatory. B) Self-expressive. C) Self-deceptive. D) Self-dependant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-deceptive. 22. The main erotogenic zone of our body is. A) Mouth. B) Anal Zones. C) Genitals. D) Lips. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genitals. 23. Realistic anxiety is otherwise known as. A) Objective anxiety. B) Subjective anxiety. C) Psychin anxiety. D) Ego defenses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Objective anxiety. 24. The parts of the body that are capable of reacting to sexual stimuli are called. A) Secular Zones. B) Abnormal Zones. C) Sensitive Zones. D) Erotogenic Zones. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Erotogenic Zones. 25. "Penis envy" is found in girls in. A) Oral Stage. B) Anal Stage. C) Genital Stage. D) Pohallic Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pohallic Stage. 26. Sometimes the superego gives threats to punish the ego.This causes an emotional response called. A) Realistic Anxiety. B) Moral Anxiety. C) Objective Anxiety. D) Neurotic Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moral Anxiety. 27. The Oral Anal and Phallic stages of Psycho sexual Development are called. A) Life Instinct. B) Latency Period. C) Pregenital Period. D) Sexual Genesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pregenital Period. 28. The last stage of psychosexual development is. A) Phallic Stage. B) Genital Stage. C) Oral Stage. D) Anal Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genital Stage. 29. From the experiences in hypnotism and catharsis, Freud, s theory of. A) Unconscious was derived. B) Dream was derived. C) Narcissim was derived. D) Conscious was derived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconscious was derived. 30. The diversion of a part of the sexual energy into non-sexual activities is called. A) Rationalization. B) Sublimation. C) Regression. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sublimation. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMotivation And Emotion Quiz 2 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books