This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning Disabilities > Learning Disabilities – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Disabilities Quiz 2 (24 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Characteristic of person with SLD can include ..... ? A) Difficulty with reading and fine motor skills. B) Difficulty with memory and hearing. C) Difficulty with written language and attention. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Difficulty with written language and attention. 2. The Intelligence of students with Specific Learning Disabilities is ..... ? A) Of average or above average intelligence. B) Of lower than average intelligence. C) Of average intelligence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of average intelligence. 3. On average, estimates of youth in Juvenile Correctional settings with learning disabilities range from A) 25-40%. B) 50-75%. C) 48-85%. D) 30-60%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 30-60%. 4. Children have a 50% chance of having dyslexia if one parent has it. And a ..... % chance if both parents have it. A) 0%. B) 50%. C) 100%. D) 45%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 100%. 5. Name for tools to cope with learning disabilities A) Comprehensive technology. B) Aid advancements. C) Assistive technonolgy. D) Additional technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assistive technonolgy. 6. Dyscalculia is a difficulty in- A) Motor skills. B) Math. C) Social interactions. D) Reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Math. 7. How many characteristics of people with disabilities are there? ? A) 2 items. B) 8 items. C) 6 items. D) 4 items. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6 items. 8. Which defines 3-6 year olds? A) Unmotivated. B) All growing and learning at different paces. C) Don't always want help. D) Growing independence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All growing and learning at different paces. 9. Which one would NOT be considered an indicator of Learning Disability? A) English as an additional language (EAL). B) Difficulty remembering. C) Problems with math skills. D) Poor coordination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) English as an additional language (EAL). 10. Dyslexia affects what? A) Ability to play sports. B) Eating. C) Reading and learning. D) Being able to speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reading and learning. 11. What are learning disabilities? A) When someone has less mental capacity for learning. B) Someone with a small brain. C) Elementary school dropout. D) A neurobiological disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A neurobiological disorder. 12. What is the full form of ADHD? A) Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder. B) Attentive deficiency Hyper Disorder. C) Attentive deficit hyperactive disability. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder. 13. Difficulties with phonology does NOT include: A) Difficulty ID'ing sounds. B) Phoneme segmentation. C) Difficulty understanding complex sentences. D) Detecting rhymes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Difficulty understanding complex sentences. 14. Students with Specific Learning Disabilities achieve ..... ? A) At a level slightly lower than their peers. B) At a level significantly lower than their peers. C) At a level significantly higher than their peers. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At a level significantly lower than their peers. 15. Select an accommodation for a student with Visual Processing Defect. A) Pictures. B) Text read aloud. C) Videos. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Text read aloud. 16. What is the full form of DSM? A) Distributed Shared Memory. B) Domain Specific Manual. C) Distinguished Services and Medals. D) Diagnostic and Statistical Manual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Diagnostic and Statistical Manual. 17. Semantics cause problems in all of the following EXCEPT: A) Word meaning. B) Word finding. C) Segmenting sounds. D) Figurative language. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Segmenting sounds. 18. Which one would NOT considered to be an indicator of LD? A) Limited English proficiency. B) Poor coordination. C) Difficulty remembering. D) Problems with Maths skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Limited English proficiency. 19. A person with Intellectual Disability has limited ability in ..... A) Cognitive ability. B) Hearing. C) Mobility. D) Vision. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive ability. 20. Which one is NOT a cause for LD? A) Lethargy. B) Heredity. C) Problem at birth. D) Head injury. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lethargy. 21. Which learning disability affects handwriting and spacing? A) Dyscalculia. B) Dysgraphia. C) ADHD. D) Visual Motor Deficit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dysgraphia. 22. People with dyslexia are ..... A) More antisocial. B) Faster learners. C) Less observant. D) More creative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More creative. 23. Select an accommodation for a student with Auditory Processing Defect. A) Pictures. B) Text read aloud. C) Videos. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pictures. 24. Metalinguistic means: A) Actively thinking about comprehension. B) Actively thinking about your thinking. C) Actively thinking about language. D) Actively thinking about good choices. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Actively thinking about language. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Disabilities Quiz 1 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books