This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning Disabilities > Learning Disabilities – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Learning Disabilities Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Intellectual Disability is a ..... A) Condition. B) Illness. C) Infection. D) Disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Condition. 2. Which Learning Disability affects math ability? A) Auditory Processing Disorder. B) Dscalculia. C) Dyspraxia. D) Dysgraphia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dscalculia. 3. Specific Learning Disabilities are characterized by a discrepancy between in ..... ? A) Ability and Interactions. B) Ability and Intelligence. C) Ability and Achievement. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ability and Achievement. 4. Difficulty in learning to read or interpret words, letters, and other symbols is a definition for ..... A) Auditory Processing. B) Other Health Impairment (OHI). C) Dyslexia. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dyslexia. 5. Characteristics of dyslexia include A) Difficulty learning to spell. B) Difficulty reading real words in isolation. C) Slow, inaccurate or labored reading. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Which is NOT a learning disability? A) Specific learning impairment. B) ADHD. C) Learning disabled. D) Speech/language impairment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ADHD. 7. What are some skills affected by Dyslexia? A) Reading. B) Writing. C) Language. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. What is the prevalence of learning disabilities? A) Just under 10% of school age students. B) Just under 1/2% of school age students. C) Just under 5% of school age students. D) Just under 1% of school age students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Just under 5% of school age students. 9. Dysgraphia is categorized as a.. A) Intellectual disability. B) Specific learning disability. C) Cognitive disability. D) Physical disability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Specific learning disability. 10. Learning disabilities may be caused by all of the following factors EXCEPT: A) Nervous system (CNS) dysfunction. B) Genetics. C) Toxins. D) Intelligence quotients (IQ) below 1 standard deviation from the norm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intelligence quotients (IQ) below 1 standard deviation from the norm. 11. A person sees letters in reverse when reading. This person may have ..... A) Dyslexia. B) Low self esteem. C) Dysgraphia. D) Bad eyesight. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dyslexia. 12. What % of students with learning disabilities struggle with reading & language? A) 75%. B) 30%. C) 65%. D) 85%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 85%. 13. Students that are not successful by receiving scientifically based instruction in classes with their peers will receive ..... ? A) Additional instruction. B) Responses. C) Intervention. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intervention. 14. What is an instructional strategy that could be used for students with dysgraphia? A) Avoid using ball-point pens. B) Text-to-Speech functions. C) Make them write answers multiple times. D) Give them timed tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Text-to-Speech functions. 15. Schools should be A) Exclusive for only normal students. B) All students who can afford the school. C) For all students. D) As per the need and potential of the students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For all students. 16. Dyscalculia is a LD associated with ..... A) Just something I made up. B) Language skills. C) Fine Motor skills. D) Maths skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maths skills. 17. Which is NOT used to describe ADHD? A) Inattentive. B) Hyperactivity. C) Impulsivity. D) Irresponsible. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Irresponsible. 18. Autism affects how many areas of the brain A) 8. B) 4. C) 5. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 19. Disabilities can occur by A) Birth. B) Car accidents. C) Fall on ice. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 20. A physical or mental conditions that limit a person's ability to function is called ..... A) A condition. B) An affliction. C) An impairment. D) A disability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An impairment. 21. Which of the following accommodations may be specific to students with physical disabilities? A) Physical access to the testing site. B) Frequent breaks during the test. C) Oral testing rather than written testing. D) Additional time to take the test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical access to the testing site. 22. Autism is considered as a A) Spectrum with no clear cause known. B) Purely heredity disability. C) Lifestyle disability. D) Due to the environment only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spectrum with no clear cause known. 23. Which is not a sign of a learning disability? A) Poor memory. B) Need to move or fidget. C) Running slower than others in their age group. D) Trouble focusing or paying attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running slower than others in their age group. 24. What is a Specific Learning Disablity (SLD)? A) Disorder that affects your understanding or use of language. B) Disorder that results from visual, hearing, or motor disabilities. C) Learning problems that are primarily the result of intellectual disability. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disorder that affects your understanding or use of language. 25. The most common educational placement for students with physical disabilities is: A) Separate setting. B) Home school. C) Regular class. D) Resource room. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Regular class. 26. The personalization and intensity of each student's intervention increase with each ..... ? A) Grade. B) Tier. C) Step. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tier. 27. ADS stands for what? A) Autistic Spectrum Disorder. B) Autism Speaks Disorder. C) Autistic Spreading Disorder. D) Autism Spectrum Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autism Spectrum Disorder. 28. Morphology deficits includes: A) Understanding complex words. B) Understanding complex sentences. C) Actively thinking about language. D) Social skill development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understanding complex words. 29. What common trouble is associated with dyscalculia? A) Difficulty putting situations in order. B) Lose track when counting. C) Trouble staying on task. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lose track when counting. 30. The eyes LOOK but the brain SEES is a definition of ..... A) Auditory Processing. B) Visual Processing. C) Other Health Impairment (OHI). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual Processing. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLearning Disabilities Quiz 2 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books