This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Disorders > Psychological Disorders – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychological Disorders Quiz 2 (25 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Individuals with mental health problems have become increasingly vocal about how psychopathology and those who suffer from it are labelled and perceived by others Groups of individuals who are and users of the mental health services provided by for example government agencies such as the NHS are known as. A) Pateints. B) Clients. C) Service user groups. D) Thinktanks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Service user groups. 2. A GAF score of 21-30 may indicate. A) Severe obsessional rituals. B) Frequent shoplifting. C) Acts grossly inappropriately. D) Difficulty concentrating after family argument. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acts grossly inappropriately. 3. In learning disabilities the name for mathematical disorder is. A) Dyscalculia. B) Dyspraxia. C) Dysphasia. D) Dyslexia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dyscalculia. 4. Inappropriate life-threatening or challenging behaviours may be inadvertently maintained by reinforcement from others in the environment Which of the following is a process that can be carried out in order to help identify the factors maintaining the behaviour? A) Behavioural analysis. B) Functional analysis. C) Procedural analysis. D) Statistical analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functional analysis. 5. According to the psychoanalytic approach, an attempt to integrate values learned from parents and society is called? A) The Superego. B) The Id. C) The Oral stage. D) Sublimation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Superego. 6. Which of the following is an example of an intellectual disability? A) Dyslexia. B) Autistic spectrum disorders. C) ADHD. D) Mental Retardation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental Retardation. 7. Rather than occurring as discrete disorders it is possible that psychopathology may represent symptoms of. A) Hybrid disorders. B) Cyclic disorders. C) Diurnal disorders. D) Paranormal disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hybrid disorders. 8. An example of a hybrid disorder is. A) Multiple personality disorder. B) Mixed anxiety-depressive disorder. C) Borderline personality disorder. D) Schizoidal personality disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mixed anxiety-depressive disorder. 9. Early manifestation of symptoms such as severe impairment in social interaction and in communication can be diagnosed as which of the following? A) Cerebral palsy. B) Rett, s syndrome. C) Infantile autism. D) Infantile amnesia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infantile autism. 10. Psychological disorders were only added to the International List of Causes of Death (ICD) in 1939.This was done by. A) The National Health Service (NHS). B) The American Psychiatric Association (APA). C) The World Health Organisation (WHO). D) The Ministry of Health (MOH). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The World Health Organisation (WHO). 11. Fragile X syndrome is associated with which of the following? A) Language impairment. B) Behavioural problems. C) Moderate levels of intellectual disability. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 12. Which of the following is NOT addressed by the medical model? A) Biochemical imbalances. B) Biased information processing. C) Abnormal physical development. D) Genetic disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biased information processing. 13. Comorbidity explains the notion that. A) People suffering with the same psychopathology logy die at the same time. B) Sufferers exhibit a chronic fear of death. C) Depression always happens in the winter. D) Differentially defined disorders can co-occur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Differentially defined disorders can co-occur. 14. Which of the following is an example of a Specific Learning Disability? A) Dyslexia. B) Autistic spectrum disorders. C) Mental Retardation. D) ADHD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Retardation. 15. In autistic spectrum disorder when as individual exhibits immediate imitation of words or sound they have just heard this is known as. A) Echoastic disorder. B) Grapheme dysfunction. C) Echolalia. D) Phonological inhibition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Echolalia. 16. What is a defence mechanism? A) A method for negotiating a stage of development. B) A mechanism designed to remove psychological barriers. C) Any from of martial arts. D) A mechanism designed to reduce stress nd conflict caused by specific experiences. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A mechanism designed to reduce stress nd conflict caused by specific experiences. 17. Which of the following is a form of child abuse that is known to cause intellectual disability? A) Shaken baby syndrome. B) Damaged infant syndrome. C) Battered baby syndrome. D) Abused child syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shaken baby syndrome. 18. Which of the following may occur in Expressive Language Disorder? A) Limited amount of speech. B) Difficulty in learning new words. C) Difficulty in finding the right word. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. An example of a Developmental Disorder is. A) Autistic spectrum disorders. B) Mental Retardation. C) Dyslexia. D) ADHD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autistic spectrum disorders. 20. One of the concepts of the humanistic-existential approach is. A) Unconditional positive regard. B) Transference. C) Rationalism. D) Deviation from the statistical norm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconditional positive regard. 21. Ope rant conditioning. A) Represents learning using autobiographical memory. B) Represents learning of specific behaviour through reward and reinforcement. C) Represents learning through pairing of stimulus and response. D) Represents learning through using repetitive stimuli. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Represents learning of specific behaviour through reward and reinforcement. 22. In DSM-IV-TR intellectual disabilities are divided into a number of degrees of severity depending primarily on the range of IQ score provided by the sufferer One of these is Mild Mental Retardation corresponding to an IQ score between . A) 50-55 to 70. B) 60-65 to 80. C) 70-75 to 90. D) 40-55 to 60. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 50-55 to 70. 23. Which one of the following would a client-centred therapist use? A) Desensitisation. B) Empathy. C) Racket system. D) Ego states. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Empathy. 24. Stuttering is a disturbance in the normal fluency and time patterning of speech that is inappropriate for the individual, s age It involves which of the following? A) Frequent repetitions or prolongations of ounds. B) Pauses within worlds. C) Filled or unfilled pauses in speech. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. Which of the following is NOT a way of defining psychopathology? A) Deviation from the statistical norm. B) Distress and impairment. C) Measuring IQ. D) Maladaptive behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Measuring IQ. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychological Disorders Quiz 1 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books