This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Disorders > Psychological Disorders – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychological Disorders Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is the main neurological birth syndrome caused by anoxia? A) Cerebral Vascular accident. B) Down Syndrome. C) Cerebral palsy. D) Fragile X syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cerebral palsy. 2. Which of the following were historical explanations of psychopathology? A) Social class. B) General paresis. C) The plague. D) Witchcraft. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) General paresis. 3. Which of the following is an organisation dedicated to changing the way in which society views people with mental health problems? A) Mental health proud. B) Mad pride. C) Pro-mental. D) Madness matters. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mad pride. 4. Which one of the models of psychopathology would suggest that psychological disorders result from acquiring dysfunctional result from acquiring dysfunctional ways of thinking and acting? A) Medical model. B) Cognitive model. C) Client-centred model. D) Behavioural model. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive model. 5. Which of the following is the percentage of pre-school children who are diagnosed with a phonological disorder of unknown origin? A) 3%. B) 5%. C) 4%. D) 6%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3%. 6. Which of the following of Freud, s ideas is still important to psychopathology today? A) Dream analysis. B) Those thoughts are the basis for behaviour. C) Behaviour is learned from experience. D) Psychopathology has origins in early experience rather than being a manifestation of biological dysfunction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychopathology has origins in early experience rather than being a manifestation of biological dysfunction. 7. The somatogenic hypothesis advocated that causes of psychological disorders were found in. A) Physical or biological impairments. B) Analysis of dreams. C) Family dynamics. D) Traumatic life events. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical or biological impairments. 8. Which of the following is a problem associated with DSM IV? A) Classification is based on strength of emotion. B) Classification based on symptoms alone. C) Classification is based on behaviour. D) Classification is based on causes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Classification based on symptoms alone. 9. Which of the following is not used to define psychopathology? A) Deviation from the sexual norm. B) Deviation from the social norm. C) Maladaptive behaviour. D) Deviation from the statistical norm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deviation from the sexual norm. 10. Many individuals with intellectual disabilities are conscientious and valued workers employed in which of the normal work environments Individuals with more specific needs may need to pursue employment within. A) Sheltered workshops. B) Special accommodation. C) Special workshops. D) Sheltered accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sheltered workshops. 11. Which of the following in not an axis I disorder? A) Schizotypical personality disorder. B) Bipolar disorders. C) Schizophrenia. D) Anxiety disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schizotypical personality disorder. 12. Which of the following is an example of repression? A) Stopping yourself from behaving the way you want to. B) Suppressing bad memories or current though that cause anxiety. C) Suppressing your natural instincts. D) Stopping others from behaving inappropriately. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Suppressing bad memories or current though that cause anxiety. 13. Which of the following is a technique used to address stuttering? A) Prolonged speech. B) Delayed speech. C) Practical speech. D) Purposeful speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prolonged speech. 14. Which of the following procedures can be used to identify Down Syndrome pre-natally? A) Amniocalesis. B) Amniocentesis. C) Amnioprolaxis. D) Amniophalaxi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amniocentesis. 15. Which of the following criteria can be used to define Intellectual disabilities? A) Significantly below average intellectual functioning. B) Impairments adaptive functioning generally. C) These deficits should be manifest before the age of 18-years. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. When an individual with multiple cognitive disabilities has extraordinary proficiency in one isolated skill, this is known as? A) Rainman syndrome. B) Intellectual isolation. C) Savant syndrome. D) Asperger ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Savant syndrome. 17. Sigmund Freud was the pioneer of which of the following models of psychopathology? A) Behaviourist. B) Humanistic. C) Psychodynamic. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychodynamic. 18. Individuals with Down Syndrome often have moderate to severe intellectual impairment with a measurable IQ usually between. A) 55-60. B) 45-50. C) 25-35. D) 35-55. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 35-55. 19. Reading Disorder is a developmental disorder and is characterised by reading achievement (e.g accuracy speed and comprehension) being significantly below standards expected for which of the following. A) Chronological age. B) IQ. C) Schooling experience. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IQ. 20. What is an Ego defence mechanism? A) Part of the Ego state that prevents rational thinking. B) Part of the Ego state designed to reduce barriers. C) Part of the Ego state that aids development. D) Part of the unconscious that attempts to control unacceptable Id influences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Part of the Ego state that prevents rational thinking. 21. In DSM-IV-TR intellectual disabilities are divided into number of degrees of severity depending primarily on the range of IQ score provided by the sufferer One of these is Profound Mental Retardation represented by an IQ score below. A) 20-25. B) 15-20. C) 25-30. D) 10-15. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 20-25. 22. The acquisition of dog phobia can best be explained by the. A) Psychodynamic model. B) Behavioural model. C) Medical model. D) Humanistic model. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioural model. 23. Behaviour modification is an example of which of the following treatment methods. A) Enable the individual to unlearn maladaptive behaviours and emotions. B) Enable the individual to explore their childhood behaviours. C) Enable the individual to analyse the behaviour of others. D) Enable the individual to modify the behaviour of others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enable the individual to unlearn maladaptive behaviours and emotions. 24. Which of the following is an example of a pre-natal cause of intellectual disability when there is a significant period without oxygen occurring during or immediately after delivery? A) Pronoxia. B) Anoxia. C) Anaphylaxia. D) Dysnoxia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anoxia. 25. An example of classical conditioning is. A) Rat presses lever for delivery of food. B) Dog learns to salivate on hearing bell. C) Dogs learn helplessness from electric shocks. D) Pigeon pecks at key for food delivery. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dog learns to salivate on hearing bell. 26. In DSM-IV-TR intellectual disabilities are divided into a number of degrees of severity depending primarily on the range of IQ score provided by the sufferer One of these is Severe Mental Retardation represented by an IQ score between. A) 2025 to 35-40. B) 30-35 to 45-50. C) 10-15 to 20-25. D) 5-10 to 15-20. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2025 to 35-40. 27. Psychoanalysis is an attempt to explain what? A) Normal psychological functioning. B) Normal and abnormal psychological functioning. C) Abnormal psychological functioning. D) Childhood ideation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Normal and abnormal psychological functioning. 28. In DSM-IV.....TR intellectual disabilities are divided into a number of degrees of severity depending primarily on the range of IQ score provided by the sufferer One of these is Moderate Mental Retardation represented by an IQ score between . A) 35-40 to 50-55. B) 60-65-to 70-75. C) 80-85 to 90-95. D) 20-25 to 30-35. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 35-40 to 50-55. 29. Which of the following is NOT a physical cause often associated with Phonological disorder? A) A hearing impairment. B) Cleft palate. C) Small frontal lobes. D) Cerebral palsy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small frontal lobes. 30. Which of the following is not a treatment developed from classical conditioning principles? A) Systematic desensitisation. B) Token economies. C) Flooding. D) Aversion therapies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Token economies. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychological Disorders Quiz 2 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books