This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognition > Cognitive Theories – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognitive Theories Quiz 2 (10 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Forming mental images to help remember association is a powerful memory technique called ..... A) Verbal learning. B) Loci method. C) Imagery. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imagery. 2. The ability to use deductive logic, think abstractly and systematically solve problems emerges during the: A) Sensorimotor Stage. B) Preoperational State. C) Concrete Operational Stage. D) Formal Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formal Operational Stage. 3. The process of taking in new information and adding it to what the child already knows is called ..... A) Accommodation. B) Assimilation. C) Schemata. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assimilation. 4. The inability of young children to see the world through someone else's view is termed: A) Irreversibility. B) Centration. C) Conservation. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Egocentrism. 5. This part of the brain consist of 4 important parts, the thalamus, hypothalamus, hippocampus, and amygdala. A) Limbic System. B) Corpus Callosum. C) Stem. D) Emptiuos Cavernous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Limbic System. 6. Learning the state capitals, the names and dates of Civil War battles, or the addition and multiplication tables are examples of which form of learning? A) Serial Learning. B) Free-recall Learning. C) Paired-associate Learning. D) Memorization Recall Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Paired-associate Learning. 7. This theory states that information is retained in long-term memory in two forms, Visual, and Verbal. A) Paired Associate Learning. B) Levels of Processing Theory. C) Dual Code Theory. D) Theory of Relativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dual Code Theory. 8. Vygotsky proposed that children are born with: A) Elementary mental abilities. B) Inner speech. C) MKO. D) Elementary physical abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elementary mental abilities. 9. When people are given a list of words, they tend to remember ..... A) The first few words. B) The last few words. C) The first few words and the last few words. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The first few words and the last few words. 10. According to Margaret Donaldson, what does de-centre mean? A) To symphasize with others' feelings and intentions. B) To put someone else in the centre of attention. C) To give someone else power. D) To take someone out of a group sitting in a circle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To symphasize with others' feelings and intentions. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognitive Theories Quiz 1 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books