This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognition > Cognitive Theories – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognitive Theories Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to Jean Piaget, what takes place before learning can start? A) Preteaching. B) Homework check. C) Development. D) Warm up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Development. 2. Three of the following are essential for successful modeling. Which one is not essential? A) Retention. B) Attention. C) Motivation. D) Inquiry. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inquiry. 3. Cindy understands her world primarily by grasping and sucking easily available objects. Cindy is clearly in Piaget's ..... stage A) Formal. B) Preoperational. C) Operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 4. An example of procedual memory, world be ..... A) Recalling what you did at your prom. B) How your steak was cooked at Outback last night. C) Riding a bike. D) Who you were with when your first heard about the September 11th attacks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Riding a bike. 5. Which kind of interaction in cognitive development did Piaget and Vygotsky emphasize as important? A) Political. B) Social. C) Scientific. D) Cultural. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social. 6. In which of the following stages will children learn the concept of conservation? A) Preoperational. B) Concrete operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete operational. 7. The process of setting goals substantiates self-efficacy and A) Innovation. B) Improves memory. C) Motivates people to learn. D) Al of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Motivates people to learn. 8. According to Bandura, what can expand the range and rate of learning? A) Socializing. B) Modeling. C) Chocolate. D) Reinforcers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Modeling. 9. A belief that one is capable A) Self-efficacy. B) Problem solving. C) Transfer. D) Readiness to learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-efficacy. 10. This is our memory of personal experiences. A) Facilitate Memory. B) Procedural Memory. C) Enjoyable Memory. D) Episodic Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Episodic Memory. 11. This term means knowledge of one's own learning, or about how to learn. A) Cognition. B) Meaningful learning. C) Rote Learning. D) Metacognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metacognition. 12. Francis can give the currencies of the different countries when asked by the teacher. Apparently, he has what kind of memory? A) Semantic. B) Procedural. C) Situational. D) Episodic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semantic. 13. In the Levels of Processing Theory, individuals will remember ..... A) Information for no more than 1 hour. B) Only what they process. C) Little to nothing. D) Everything included in the notes they take. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only what they process. 14. Paired-associate learning involves ..... A) Learning a list of items in a particular order. B) Learning to respond with one member of a pair when given the other member, usually from a list of pairs to be memorized. C) Memorizing a list but not in a special order. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning to respond with one member of a pair when given the other member, usually from a list of pairs to be memorized. 15. (A. ) is the tendency to learn the first items presented in a list of words given to learn, an (B. ) is the tendency to learn the last elements. A) Primacy effect, special effect. B) Primacy effect, recency effect. C) Recency effect, primacy effect. D) First in, first out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Primacy effect, recency effect. 16. ..... is adjusting what is already known to fit the new information. A) Accommodation. B) Schemata. C) Schema. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accommodation. 17. According to Stephen Krashen, what is acquisition? A) An old approach. B) An unconscious process. C) A hypothesis about the direct method. D) A type of learning that just emphasizes listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An unconscious process. 18. Peek-a-boo works on children in what stage? A) Concrete Operational. B) Formal Operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 19. Social cognitive theorists tell us that students are most likely to work for goals that: A) They have chosen for themselves. B) Their teachers have set for them. C) Their peers impose on them. D) Their parents have set for them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They have chosen for themselves. 20. Learning events on a timeline, learning the order of operations in long division are examples of ..... A) Serial and free-call learning. B) Paired-associate learning. C) Free-recall learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Serial and free-call learning. 21. According to Margaret Donaldson, which one isn't one of the modes of thinking? A) Point mode. B) Line mode. C) Intellectual mode. D) Transcendent mode. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intellectual mode. 22. What does Vygotsky focus on his theory? A) Environment at school. B) Society. C) Culture. D) Families. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Society. 23. Which of the following is the best example of self-efficacy? A) Danielle knows she is a good singer. B) Amy recently got a score of 120 on an intelligence test. C) Bryn swims the fastest butterfly on the swim team. D) Carme enjoys being with her friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Danielle knows she is a good singer. 24. " Integrating and Connecting" of Bruner's Discovery Learning Model: A) Is based on combining prior knowledge with previous experiences. B) Focuses on analysing and interpreting the acquired information. C) Is process-oriented. D) Is about combining prior knowledge with the new one. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is about combining prior knowledge with the new one. 25. According to the theory of Cognitive Development by Jean Piaget, in which stage do children learn about rules such as conversation? A) Preoperational stage. B) Formal operational stage. C) Sensorimotor stage. D) Concrete operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational stage. 26. An infant who has developed object permanence ..... A) Is attached to specific objects, such as a blanket. B) Knows that an object, such as a rattle, exists even if it is not in view. C) Will see all objects as being the same. D) Cries when a wanted object is taken away. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knows that an object, such as a rattle, exists even if it is not in view. 27. When a student keeps on repeating the meaning of a word several times to keep the information, he is at the stage of- A) Perception. B) Organization. C) Maintenance rehearsal. D) Elaborative rehearsal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maintenance rehearsal. 28. Social cognitive theory can best be characterized as being concerned with learning: A) Communication skills. B) Socially appropriate behaviors. C) From a sociological rather than psychological perspective. D) Through observations of others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Through observations of others. 29. ..... are mental representations or concepts. A) Schemas. B) Adaptation. C) Theory. D) Scenes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schemas. 30. Creating mental images relating to items on the list to be learned is an example of? A) Loci Method. B) Pegword Method. C) Initial Letter Strategies. D) Imagery. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pegword Method. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognitive Theories Quiz 2 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books