This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning Behavior > Behaviourist Theories – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Behaviourist Theories Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which types of behavioral learning suggested that subject learn behavior by associating it with consequences A) Observational Learning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Attitude Formations. D) Classical Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant Conditioning. 2. According to ....., behaviour is a learned response reinforced by the consequences resulting from that behaviour. A) B. F. Skinner. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) John B. Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B. F. Skinner. 3. Which of the following is a weakness of a Lab Experiment? (Tick all that apply) A) Low Ecological Validity. B) Cause and Effect Relationship established. C) Standardised Procedure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Low Ecological Validity. 4. What theorist became famous for his behaviorism on dogs? A) B. F. Skinner. B) John B. Watson. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) Albert Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ivan Pavlov. 5. Pavlov found that for associations to be made, two stimuli had to be presented close together in time. He called this ..... A) The law of temporal contiguity. B) Extinguished conditioning. C) None of the above. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The law of temporal contiguity. 6. Which are not laws of learning in Thorndike Learning Theory A) Laws of effects. B) Laws of readiness. C) Laws of exercise. D) Laws of effort. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Laws of effort. 7. What did B. F. Skinner use to condition his subjects to behave in a certain way? A) Behaviorsm Conditioning. B) Behaviorist Conditioner. C) Classical Conditioning. D) Operant Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Operant Conditioning. 8. Which laws of learning in Thorndike Learning Theory suggested that, to learn, students to practice instead of observing A) Laws of exercise. B) Laws of effects. C) Laws of readiness. D) Laws of effort. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Laws of exercise. 9. This consequence refers to the removal of something desirable after unwanted behaviour is displayed. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Punishment. 10. There are three ways in which we learn according to this approach, what are they? A) Classical Conditioning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) All of the above. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of the above. 11. The following are the weaknesses of using this theory in the classroom EXCEPT A) Limited. B) Lack of intrinsic motivation. C) Lack of extrinsic motivation. D) Behaviour doesn't show actual understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lack of extrinsic motivation. 12. During Skinners experiment with the rats, food acted as what? A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Reinforcement. 13. Which one is Skinner and Thorndike Behaviourism Theory? A) Operant conditioning. B) Classical conditioning. C) Observal conditioning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant conditioning. 14. Learning through receiving something I don't want is called ..... A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 15. Operant conditioning refer to learning through what? A) Association. B) Reinforcement and Punishment. C) Watching others and imitating. D) Schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcement and Punishment. 16. According to Behaviorism, Child first imitates the language of: A) Parents. B) Neighbors. C) Books. D) Songs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Parents. 17. Behaviorist Theory was founded by ..... A) J.B. Watson. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Jean Piaget. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) J.B. Watson. 18. Which of the following is not a key assumption of the Behaviourist Approach? A) All behaviour is learnt. B) Humans can be seen as data processing systems. C) Humans are born as a Tabula Rasa (blank slate). D) Mainly concerned with observable behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Humans can be seen as data processing systems. 19. Which school of thought was pioneeredd by John B. Watson? A) Behaviourism. B) Humanistic. C) Cognitivism. D) Psychoanalytic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviourism. 20. Which is the following is a positive reinforcement? A) Cannot go for recess. B) Praises when homework is completed. C) No criticism from teacher when homework is completed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Praises when homework is completed. 21. Which research method was used by Pavlov and Skinner? A) Lab Experiment. B) Structured Interview. C) Case Study. D) Naturalistic Observation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lab Experiment. 22. What is the other name of behavioral learning theory A) Cognitivism. B) Behaviorism. C) Stimulus-Response. D) Stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 23. Behaviorism talks majorly about: A) Innate knowledge. B) Stimulus-response. C) Classical conditioning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stimulus-response. 24. Learning through receiving a reward is called ..... A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive reinforcement. 25. Which theory related to the experiment that puts a hungry cat inside a box and to get a reward A) Thorndike. B) Skinner. C) Pavlov. D) Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thorndike. 26. Who proposed the Classical Learning Theory A) Thorndike. B) Skinner. C) Pavlov. D) Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pavlov. 27. Choose the correct principle of Classical Conditioning. A) Observal and Coherent. B) Specific and Continuous. C) Generalization and Extinction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Generalization and Extinction. 28. ..... is regarded as the father of Operant Conditioning A) G.A. Miller. B) T. Pavlov. C) B.F. Skinner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B.F. Skinner. 29. Which of the following is an application of operant conditioning? A) Token Economy. B) Phobias. C) Discovery Learning. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Token Economy. 30. Pavlov conducted research using what type of participants? A) Rats. B) Human infant. C) Cats. D) Dogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dogs. Related QuizzesPsychology Quizzes 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books