This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Ecology > Bronfenbrenner'S Ecological Systems – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bronfenbrenner'S Ecological Systems Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... is the relationships which indirectly influence the child. A) Exosystem. B) Microsystem. C) Macrosystem. D) Mesosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exosystem. 2. Which theorist was the first to study children scientifically? A) Bronfenbrenner. B) Piaget. C) Freud. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 3. This system encompasses the dimension of time as it relates to a child's environments. A) Macrosystem. B) Exosystem. C) Microsystem. D) Chronosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chronosystem. 4. Maslow stated children's ..... needs must be met first. A) Cognitive. B) Self-actualisation. C) Love and esteem. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical. 5. What's his theory? A) Attachment Theory. B) Developmental Theory. C) Ecological Systems Theory. D) Sociocultural Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ecological Systems Theory. 6. When was the ecological system's theory published? A) 1986. B) 1991. C) 1982. D) 1979. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1979. 7. What does he believe influences a child's development? A) Random people. B) Their grandparents. C) The environment. D) Their younger siblings. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The environment. 8. ..... is the environment / people which the child is not directly involved with but influence by. A) Mesosystem. B) Exosystem. C) Microsystem. D) Macrosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exosystem. 9. In Bronfenbrenner's ecological systems theory, interactions between a father and his child occur in the ..... A) Microsystem. B) Exosystem. C) Mesosystem. D) Macrosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Microsystem. 10. Which theorist used a rat in a box to study their theory and studied behaviourism? A) Bronfenbrenner. B) Bandura. C) Erickson. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner. 11. The connection between the child's teacher and his parents and between his church and his neighborhood is an example of this layer. A) Microsystem. B) Exosystem. C) Macrosystem. D) Mesosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mesosystem. 12. At which layer is bi-directional influences are strongest and have the greatest impact on the child? A) Macrosystem. B) Chronosystem. C) Exosystem. D) Microsystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Microsystem. 13. Which theorist used the Bobo Doll experiment to show their theory? A) Freud. B) Bandura. C) Vygotsky. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bandura. 14. Mesosystem is the interaction with which system? A) Exosystem. B) Macrosystem. C) Microsystem. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Microsystem. 15. Which theorist outlined the layers of development through the Ecological Systems Theory (Microsystem, Mesosystem, Exosystem, Macrosystem)? A) Piaget. B) Freud. C) Bronfenbrenner. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bronfenbrenner. 16. Which theorist a rgued that when a child's actions have positive results, they will be repeated. Negative results will make actions stop. A) Bronfenbrenner. B) Bandura. C) Erickson. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner. 17. Whats the second level of the systems theory? A) Microsystem. B) Mesosystem. C) Exosystem. D) Macrosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mesosystem. 18. Which theorist coined the term LASS A) Bruner. B) Vygotsky. C) Skinner. D) Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bruner. 19. What kind of theorist was Bronfenbrenner A) Behaviorist. B) Interactionist. C) Psychoanalyst. D) Nativist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interactionist. 20. The number of divorces involving children in 2015 was: A) 14, 049. B) 33, 377. C) 55, 090. D) 42, 303. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 42, 303. 21. Bronfenbrenner envisioned ..... bioecological systems that influenced development. A) Five. B) Four. C) Sixteen candles. D) Two. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Four. 22. Year old Ross lives in a country with very low governmental standards for public education. As a result, he is barely literate. The public policies that impact Ross's education are part of the ..... A) Microsystem. B) Macrosystem. C) Exosystem. D) Mesosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Macrosystem. 23. How many systems are in his theory? A) Eight. B) Twenty. C) Three. D) Five. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Five. 24. How many levels are present in Bronfenbrenner theory A) 7. B) 5. C) 4. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 25. Which theorist suggested that social contact with adults and the environment is essential to intellectual development. A) Maslow. B) Piaget. C) Vygotsky. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vygotsky. 26. Having to move to a new house is an example of which level? A) Microsystem. B) Exosystem. C) Ecosystem. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 27. According to Bronfenbrenner, the environment ..... A) Is a static force. B) Is an ever-changing system. C) Is an effective substitute for lack of parental involvement. D) Negatively impacts the breakdown in exosystem activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is an ever-changing system. 28. When family members join the PTA/PTO, this is an example of A) Microsystem. B) Peanut butter and jelly. C) Mesosystem. D) Exosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mesosystem. 29. Which system relates to how things change overtime? A) Microsystem. B) Exosystem. C) Mesosystem. D) Chronosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chronosystem. 30. The level that includes the interactions between the different microsystems in a person's life is the ..... A) Macrosystem. B) Chronosystem. C) Mesosystem. D) Exosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mesosystem. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesBronfenbrenner'S Ecological Systems Quiz 2 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books